replacing the exclusionary rule with administrative rulemaking
[…] For a suit to be cognizable under the FTCA, the cause of actionmust meet the statutory conditions for waiver of sovereign immunity."'Title 28, section 1346(b) of the United States Code provides that thecause of action must include (1) a claim for money damages stemmingfrom property damage or loss, personal injury, or death (2) which

103. Id. at 44.104. See, e.g., Studying the Exclusionary Rule, supra note 33, at 754-57.105. See S. REp. No. 558, 93d Cong., ist Sess. 2-4 (1973).106. 28 U.S.C. §§ 2671 et seq. (1970).107. Act of March 16, 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-253, § 2, 88 Stat. 50, amending 28 U.S.C. §

2680(h) (1970) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h) (Supp. V, 1975)).108. The new provision defines a federal law enforcement officer as an "officer of the United

States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make arrests forviolations of Federal law." Id. The Judge Advocate General of the Army has stated that militarypolice and criminal investigators are included within the term "investigative or law enforcementofficers."