report and order table of contentsfederal communications commission fcc 20-126 2 2. today, we...
[…] 48 See, e.g., 47 CFR § 1.939 (establishing rules for pleadings associated with Wireless Radio Service applications and proceedings).49 See, e.g., 47 CFR §§ 1.45, 1.49, 1.51 (establishing rules for pleadings filed in Commission proceedings).50 47 CFR §§ 1.1307(c), 17.4(c)(5); see also 40 CFR § 1500, et seq. As discussed above, this change does not affect the ability of Tribes or State Historic Preservation Officers to require the non-electronic submission of applications for review of proposed undertakings.51 Notice, 34 FCC Rcd at 8400-01, para. 10.52 See 47 CFR § 1.47(d) (“Documents that are required to be served must be served in paper form, even if documents are filed in electronic form with the Commission, unless the party to be served agrees to accept service in some other form.”).

  • Federal Communications Commission FCC 20-126

    10

    30. Moreover, electronic delivery is nearly instantaneous, which enables faster communications and more efficient transactions.