report documentation page · table of contents chapter page i regulations implementing and...
[…] 0221 WHY LINE OF DUTY/MISCONDUCT

DETERMINATIONS ARE REQUIRED

a. General. Line of duty/misconduct determinations

are extremely important since they control several

personnel actions. The most important are SBP

benefits, disability retirement pay, and severance pay.

b. Disability retirement and severance pay. To be

eligible to receive certain retirement and severance pay

benefits, members of the naval service on active duty

who sustain injuries resulting in permanent disability

must have received those injuries in the line of duty

and not due to their own misconduct. 10 U.S.C. §§

1201, 1203, 1204, 1206, and 1207 require a

determination that "the disability is not the result of the

member's intentional misconduct or willful neglect,

and was not incurred during a period of unauthorized

absence." Although the degree and permanent nature

of the disability will be determined pursuant to

SECNAVINST 1850.4 series, the determination

regarding line of duty/misconduct will be made by the

line commander in accordance with the provisions of

this chapter. The line of duty/misconduct