report no. dodig-2013-106 defense advanced research ...jul 19, 2013  · department of defense july...
[…] DARPA contracting personnel also included in both contracts a FAR 52.227-2, “Notice and Assistance Regarding Patent and Copyright Infringement,” clause in which the Government requires notice and assistance from its contractors regarding any claims for patent or copyright infringement. In addition, 28 U.S.C. §1498 [2012] permits patentees to recover “reasonable and entire” compensation from the United States for its or its contractors unlicensed use or manufacture of patented inventions. Specifically, 28 U.S.C. §1498 (2012) states:

Whenever an invention described in and covered by a patent of the United States is used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same, the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.

DFARS subpart 227.70 provides private parties with a process for filing administrative claims for patent infringement against DoD Components.