report of investigation - clevelandwebapp.cleveland-oh.gov/aspnet/moc/fire final report.pdfreport of...
[…] As previously stated, every fire fighter interviewed under Garrity,

admitted that they were paid to cover shifts for other fire fighters and that, for the most part, there was no expectation that the fire fighter paying for shift coverage would ever reciprocate by working a shift. Based on the foregoing admissions, we concentrated on what we believed to be the following applicable criminal statutes.

1. Ohio Revised Code Section 2921.43.

After consultation with the Ohio Ethics Commission, we were advised

that the foregoing conduct by public employees violated Ohio Revised Code,

5

Section 2921.43, Soliciting or Accepting Improper Compensation. Section 2921.43, provides in pertinent part:

(A) No public servant shall knowingly solicit or accept, and no

person shall knowingly promise or give to a public servant, . . . (1) Any compensation . . . to perform the public servant’s

official duties . . . or as a supplement to the public servant’s public compensation.

(E) A public servant who is convicted of a violation of this

section is disqualified from holding any public . . . employment . . . in this state for a period of seven years from the date of conviction.

The Ohio Ethics Commission, who is charged with enforcing Section

2921.43, held that Section 2921.43 applies to city or municipal safety forces (which includes fire) and to situations where the both the payee and the payer are members of the safety forces.