report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] functions:
● With respect to the tangible or intangible personal property of the
estate, subject to § 5536: (1) acquire, take possession of or dispose of
the personal property through the selling or exchanging of the
personal property, for cash or on credit, at public or private sale, and
without obligation to repudiate an otherwise binding agreement in
favor of a better offer and (2) wherever the personal property is
located and until the personal property is distributed or sold,
maintain and administer the personal property, make all reasonable
271 Id. § 7780.6(a)(10).
272
Unif. Guardianship & Protective Proceedings Act, supra note 5, § 425(b)(1), (2), (7), (21) & (24).
273
A trustee may “borrow funds and mortgage or pledge trust assets as security for repayment of the
funds borrowed, including repayments after the trust terminates.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.6(a)(15). See supra
p. 65 for UGPPA § 425(b)(19).
274
The provisions involving real property that require further court approval are discussed infra
p. 70.
- 69 -
expenditures necessary to preserve the personal property, and