report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] pending action or proceeding has a guardian of the estate appointed, the guardian of the
estate of the incapacitated person may be substituted as a party as provided by law.300
The proposed legislation also contains a comment301
explaining that the
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure govern substitution of parties,302
the substitution
of a person to whom a voluntary transfer is made,303
a guardian of a minor304
and a
guardian ad litem of an incapacitated person,305
a successor becoming a party to a
pending action306
and the rights and liabilities of a successor.307
297 Proposed § 5521(b.8). Infra p. 112. Subsection (a) of § 3360 deals with “inadequacy of
consideration or better offer.” Unlike § 3360(a), this proposed subsection does not reference “a contract
not requiring approval of court, or when the court shall approve a contract of a personal representative
requiring approval of the court.”
298
Infra p. 139. The act of February 19, 1980 (P.L.15, No.9), known as the Real Estate Licensing and
Registration Act, establishes the State Real Estate Commission and provides for the licensing of real estate
brokers and salesmen. See, e.g., § 608.1 of the act and 49 Pa.