report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] nature of the real property involved in the transaction (e.g., should further court approval be necessary only
if the guardian of the estate decides to sell the incapacitated person’s principal residence?). After much
consideration, the Advisory Committee decided on a statutory framework that requires further court
approval when the guardian of the estate, among other things, decides to sell, buy or exchange real property
of the estate (or grant an option for the sale, purchase or exchange of such real property), regardless of the
nature of the real property.
286
Infra p. 134.
287
Proposed § 5521(b.3). Infra p. 110. Unlike § 3318, this proposed subsection does not include the
following sentence: “Any judgment so revived shall remain for the use of all parties in interest.”
288
Infra p. 137.
289
Proposed § 5521(b.4). Infra p. 110.
290
Infra p. 137.
291
Proposed § 5521(b.5). Infra p. 111.
- 72 -
Disagreements
Based on cross-referenced § 3328 (disagreement or personal representative),292