report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] § 5603(q), which concerns the power of an agent to engage in retirement plan
transactions. The new section provides that a deed or instrument creating a gift or
designating a beneficiary in a life insurance policy, annuity contract, retirement plan154
or
similar arrangements providing for payments to the incapacitated person or to others after
the incapacitated person’s death, may contain an appointment of a guardian of the estate
or interest of each named beneficiary who is incapacitated.155
151 Proposed 20 Pa.C.S. § 5515.1(b)(3), which is based on § 3183 (3
rd sentence). Infra p. 99.
152
Proposed 20 Pa.C.S. § 5515.1(c), which is based on § 3184. Infra p. 99.
153
Section 5115 provides the following:
Any person, who makes a deed or gift inter vivos or exercises a right under an
insurance or annuity policy to designate the beneficiary to receive the proceeds of such
policy, may in such deed or in the instrument creating such gift or designating such
beneficiary, appoint a guardian of the estate or interest of each beneficiary named therein
who shall be a minor or otherwise incapacitated. Payment by an insurance company to
the guardian of such beneficiary so appointed shall discharge the insurance company to
the extent of such payment to the same effect as payment to an otherwise duly appointed
and qualified guardian.
154
A retirement plan would include, but not be limited to, any tax qualified or nonqualified pension,
profit sharing, stock bonus, employee savings and retirement plan, deferred compensation plan or
individual retirement account. Infra p. 100.
155
Proposed 20 Pa.C.S. § 5515.2. Infra p. 100. Payment by an insurance or other financial services
company to the beneficiary’s guardian so appointed would discharge the paying company to the same
effect as payment to an otherwise duly appointed and qualified guardian. Infra p. 100.
- 38 -
Posting of Bond
The Advisory Committee reviewed a number of specific provisions under
Chapter 55 regarding the posting of a bond: § 5553(a), which concerns guardianship
support agencies,156
and Subchapter C of Chapter 51, which concerns minors and