report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] § 5553. Guardianship services.
(a) In general.--The guardianship support agency shall be available to serve as
guardian of the estate or of the person, or both, of an incapacitated person when no less
restrictive alternative will meet the needs of the individual and when no other person is
willing and qualified to become guardian. The agency itself may be appointed guardian
and no individual need be specified by the court. If appointed, the guardianship support
agency shall have all of the powers and duties of a corporate fiduciary and shall not be
required to post bond.
157
Section 5121 provides the following:
Except as hereinafter provided, every guardian of the estate of a minor shall execute
and file a bond which shall be in the name of the Commonwealth, with sufficient surety,
in such amount as the court considers necessary, having regard to the value of the
personal estate which will come into the control of the guardian, and conditioned in the
following form:
(1) When one guardian.--The condition of this obligation is, that if the said
guardian shall well and truly administer the estate according to law, this obligation
shall be void; but otherwise, it shall remain in force.
(2) When two or more guardians.--The condition of this obligation is, that if the
said guardians or any of them shall well and truly administer the estate according to
law, this obligation shall be void as to the guardian or guardians who shall so
administer the estate; but otherwise, it shall remain in force.
158
Section 5122 provides the following:
(a) Guardian named in conveyance.--No bond shall be required of a guardian
appointed by or in accordance with the terms of a will, inter vivos instrument, or
insurance contract as to the property acquired under the authority of such appointment,