report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] alternative is to file a petition for permanent guardianship.” Infra p. 97. Although the Working Group
recommended the repeal of the fifth sentence of current § 5513, it simply recommended that an emergency
order may be extended for no more than an additional 60 days without a full guardianship proceeding under
§ 5511 upon the consent of petitioner, emergency guardian and counsel for the alleged incapacitated
person.
142
The Advisory Committee approved the repeal of these provisions. Similarly, the Working Group
recommended the repeal of the last two sentences of current § 5513. However, the Working Group favored
the retention of the sixth sentence of current § 5513 (“After expiration of the emergency order or any
extension, a full guardianship proceeding must be initiated pursuant to section 5511.”), to be included as a
proposed new subsection.
- 35 -
Removal and Discharge of Guardian
Section 5515 lists several provisions in Chapter 55 (specifically regarding a
personal representative or a guardian of a minor and their sureties) that apply to a