report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] Persons Dealing with the Guardian
The power of attorney provisions under Chapter 56 provide guidance regarding
the issues of liability and immunity. A person who is given instructions by an agent in
accordance with the terms of a power of attorney must comply with the instructions, and
if the person fails to do so without reasonable cause, the person is subject to civil liability
reasonable request of a person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare. For a discussion of
confidentiality and the disclosure of information, see supra pp. 18-22.
207
Section 5142 (inventory) provides the following:
Every guardian, within three months after real or personal estate of his ward comes
into his possession, shall verify by oath and file with the clerk an inventory and
appraisement of such personal estate, a statement of such real estate, and a statement of
any real or personal estate which he expects to acquire thereafter. 208
Section 419 of the UGPPA (inventory; records) provides the following:
(a) Within 60 days after appointment, a conservator shall prepare and file with the
appointing court a detailed inventory of the estate subject to the conservatorship, together