report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] Consolidated Statutes (June 2010).
9 Consensus does not necessarily reflect unanimity among the Advisory Committee members on each
individual legislative recommendation. However, it does reflect the views of a substantial majority of the
Advisory Committee, gained after lengthy review and discussion.
10
Task Force authorization does not necessarily reflect the endorsement of all the findings and
recommendations contained in this report.
11
Infra pp. 81-127. Proposed additions to the statutory language are underlined; proposed deletions
are bracketed.
12
1 Pa.C.S. § 1939 (“The comments or report of the commission . . . which drafted a statute may be
consulted in the construction or application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or
report were published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the
General Assembly”).
13
Infra p. 129.
14
Infra pp. 5-12.
15
Infra pp. 13-80. The Advisory Committee also acknowledges the work of the National Guardianship
Network (NGN), “a group of national organizations dedicated to effective adult guardianship law and