report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] terms of the delegation.
(b) Agent’s duty.--The agent shall comply with the scope and terms of
the delegation and shall exercise the delegated duties and powers with
reasonable care, skill and caution and shall be liable to the trust for failure
to do so. An agent who represents having special skills or expertise shall
use those special skills or that expertise.
(c) Liability.--A trustee who complies with subsection (a) is not liable
to the beneficiaries or to the trust for an action of the agent to whom the
function was delegated.
187 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7201-7214. Section 7212 (degree of care) provides that “[a] fiduciary shall exercise
reasonable care, skill and caution in making and implementing investment and management decisions. A
fiduciary who represents that he has special investment skills shall exercise those skills.”
188
Infra p. 121.
189
20 Pa.C.S. §§ 7701-7790.3.
- 46 -
(d) Jurisdiction.--An agent who accepts the delegation of duties or
powers from a trustee who is subject to the jurisdiction of a court of this
Commonwealth shall be deemed to have submitted to the jurisdiction of