report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] indirectly by the trustee, whether taken before or after the assertion of a
claim or the initiation of governmental enforcement;
(iii) to decline to accept property into trust or disclaim a power with
respect to property that is or may be burdened with liability for violation
of environmental law;
(iv) to compromise claims against the trust which may be asserted for
an alleged violation of environmental law; and
(v) to pay the expense of inspection, review, abatement or remedial
action to comply with environmental law.329
328 The Working Group recommended the amendment of § 5522 as follows, noting that there is no
statutory maximum term for a lease under the proposed amendments: “A guardian may [lease any real or
personal property of the incapacitated person for a term not exceeding five years after its execution] enter
for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee, with or without an option to purchase or renew, for a term
within or extending beyond the term of the guardianship.” These recommendations were based on UGPPA