report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] the proposed legislation provides that, without further court approval except as otherwise
provided in the order of appointment, a guardian of the estate may take a deed in lieu of
foreclosure for the estate from the owner of property encumbered by a mortgage owned
by the estate, in which event the real estate shall be considered personalty to the same
extent as though title were acquired by foreclosure at sheriff’s sale. Any deed previously
accepted will be valid in accordance with this provision.253
247 Infra p. 134.
248
Proposed § 5521(b.1)(2). Infra p. 105.
249
Section 7780.6(a)(23) allows a trustee to “employ a custodian; hold property unregistered or in the
name of a nominee, including the nominee of any institution employed as custodian, without disclosing the
fiduciary relationship and without retaining possession and control of securities or other property so held or
registered; and pay reasonable compensation to the custodian.”
250
Infra pp. 135-136.
251
Proposed § 5521(b.1)(3). Infra p. 105.
252
Infra p. 136.
253
Proposed § 5521(b.1)(4). Infra p. 105.
- 65 -
Investments
Based on cross-referenced § 5145 (investments),254
the proposed legislation