report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] Pa.C.S. § 5518 to “petitioner.”

169

Infra pp. 101-102. The proposed legislation includes a comment specifying that the addition of the

references to testimony by teleconference and videoconference is intended to clarify existing law. Infra

p. 102.

170

20 Pa.C.S. § 5518.1.

Page 49: REPORT OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON DECEDENTS’ …jsg.legis.state.pa.us/resources/documents/ftp/documents... · 2013-02-12 · Honorable Stanley R. Ott; William Campbell Ries, Esq.;

- 41 -

examination is permitted by individuals other than counsel for the alleged incapacitated

person.171

Reports

Section 5521(c) provides a statutory framework for reports that a guardian must

file with the court. The introductory language of subsection (c)(1) specifies that “[e]ach

guardian of an incapacitated person shall file with the court appointing him a report, at

least once within the first 12 months of his appointment and at least annually thereafter.”

The Advisory Committee recommends several amendments to this introductory language,

including two amendments to make the language gender-neutral. If the proposed

legislation is enacted, this introductory language would specify that each guardian of an