report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] 324
Infra pp. 109-110.
325
Infra p. 141. This section provides generally that the powers, duties and liabilities of a guardian not
appointed by the court as to a minor’s property to which the guardian’s appointment lawfully extends are
the same as those of a court-appointed guardian, except as the instrument making the appointment provides
otherwise. In addition, § 5146 provides for substituted or succeeding guardians and for the effect of
removal or of probate of a later will or a codicil.
326
Infra pp. 107-108, 112, 139 & 140.
327
Infra p. 141.
- 78 -
Power to Lease
Although § 5522 (power to lease) is not cross-referenced in § 5521(b), it allows a
guardian to “lease any real or personal property of the incapacitated person for a term not
exceeding five years after its execution.”328
The proposed legislation does not amend § 5522, but instead retains the current
statutory language.
Environmental Oversight
The Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act provides that, with respect to possible
liability for violation of environmental law, a trustee has the power