report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] alternative is to file a petition for permanent guardianship.” Infra p. 97. Although the Working Group

recommended the repeal of the fifth sentence of current § 5513, it simply recommended that an emergency

order may be extended for no more than an additional 60 days without a full guardianship proceeding under

§ 5511 upon the consent of petitioner, emergency guardian and counsel for the alleged incapacitated

person.

142

The Advisory Committee approved the repeal of these provisions. Similarly, the Working Group

recommended the repeal of the last two sentences of current § 5513. However, the Working Group favored

the retention of the sixth sentence of current § 5513 (“After expiration of the emergency order or any

extension, a full guardianship proceeding must be initiated pursuant to section 5511.”), to be included as a

proposed new subsection.

Page 43: REPORT OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON DECEDENTS’ …jsg.legis.state.pa.us/resources/documents/ftp/documents... · 2013-02-12 · Honorable Stanley R. Ott; William Campbell Ries, Esq.;

- 35 -

Removal and Discharge of Guardian