report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] that references to testimony by teleconference and videoconference are included. As also recommended by
the Working Group, the proposed legislation changes the word “petition” in the second sentence of 20
Pa.C.S. § 5518 to “petitioner.”
169
Infra pp. 101-102. The proposed legislation includes a comment specifying that the addition of the
references to testimony by teleconference and videoconference is intended to clarify existing law. Infra
p. 102.
170
20 Pa.C.S. § 5518.1.
- 41 -
examination is permitted by individuals other than counsel for the alleged incapacitated
person.171
Reports
Section 5521(c) provides a statutory framework for reports that a guardian must
file with the court. The introductory language of subsection (c)(1) specifies that “[e]ach
guardian of an incapacitated person shall file with the court appointing him a report, at
least once within the first 12 months of his appointment and at least annually thereafter.”
The Advisory Committee recommends several amendments to this introductory language,
including two amendments to make the language gender-neutral. If the proposed
legislation is enacted, this introductory language would specify that each guardian of an