report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] or any [interested party] person interested in the incapacitated person’s welfare petitions
the court for a hearing for reason of a significant change in the person’s capacity, a
change in the need for guardianship services or the guardian’s failure to perform his
duties in accordance with the law or to act in the best interest of the incapacitated person.
Infra p. 93. This proposed amendment is the same as that recommended by the Working Group, except
that the Working Group included the modifier “alleged” before “incapacitated person.”
122
Proposed 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.2(c). Infra p. 93. This proposed statutory language is the same as that
recommended by the Working Group. Section 5511(d) provides the following:
(d) Independent evaluation.--The court, upon its own motion or upon petition by the
alleged incapacitated person for cause shown, shall order an independent evaluation
which shall meet the requirements of section 5518 (relating to evidence of incapacity).
The court shall give due consideration to the appointment of an evaluator nominated by
the alleged incapacitated person.
See infra pp. 101-102 for § 5518.
123
Supra note 119.
124
Proposed 20 Pa.C.S. § 5512.4. Infra pp. 93-94.
- 32 -
(1) Following an adjudication of incapacity, counsel for the
incapacitated person acting as such before the individual was
adjudicated incapacitated, or counsel subsequently engaged by or on
behalf of the incapacitated person, may act on behalf of the
incapacitated person for a matter or at any proceeding regarding the
interest of the incapacitated person under Chapter 55.
(2) For cause shown, the court may terminate the services of counsel