report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] the same as those of a court-appointed guardian, except as the instrument making the appointment provides

otherwise. In addition, § 5146 provides for substituted or succeeding guardians and for the effect of

removal or of probate of a later will or a codicil.

326

Infra pp. 107-108, 112, 139 & 140.

327

Infra p. 141.

Page 86: REPORT OF THE ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON DECEDENTS’ …jsg.legis.state.pa.us/resources/documents/ftp/documents... · 2013-02-12 · Honorable Stanley R. Ott; William Campbell Ries, Esq.;

- 78 -

Power to Lease

Although § 5522 (power to lease) is not cross-referenced in § 5521(b), it allows a

guardian to “lease any real or personal property of the incapacitated person for a term not

exceeding five years after its execution.”328

The proposed legislation does not amend § 5522, but instead retains the current

statutory language.

Environmental Oversight

The Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act provides that, with respect to possible

liability for violation of environmental law, a trustee has the power