report of the advisory committee on decedents’...
[…] of a trust company incorporated in the Commonwealth, or of a national bank having its
principal office in the Commonwealth, unless the court, for cause shown, deems it
advisable.
(c) Nonresident corporation.--A nonresident corporation or a national bank having
its principal office out of the Commonwealth, otherwise qualified to act as guardian, in
the discretion of the court, may be excused from giving bond.
(d) Other cases.--In all other cases, the court may dispense with the requirement of a
bond when, for cause shown, it finds that no bond is necessary.
159
Section 5123 provides that “[t]he court, for cause shown, and after such notice, if any, as it shall
direct, may require a surety bond, or increase or decrease the amount of an existing bond, or require more
or less security therefor.”
160
Supra p. 35.
- 39 -
The Advisory Committee favors the repeal of § 5515, with §§ 5121, 5122 and
5123 being re-codified as a new section. Accordingly, the proposed legislation adds a
new § 5515.3 (bond), which provides the following: