report of the d.c. bail agency of almost every employee, the basic objectives 11 d.c. code...
[…] Upon such finding, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with,the provisions of section 23-1321.

n(d) The provisions of section 23-1324 shall apply t9 persons detained in accordance with this section, except that the finding of the judicial officer that the appeal or petition for writ of certiorari does not raise by clear and convincing evidence a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in a reversal or order for new trial shall receive de novo consideration in the court in which review is sought ..

n§23-1326/ Release of material witness

"If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any crimin~l proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure his presence by subpena, a judicial officer shall impose conditions of release pursuant to section 23-1321. No material witness shall be detained because of inability to comply with 'any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and further detention is not . necessary'to prevent a failure of justice. Release may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules Criminal Procedure.

A-14

Page 49: REPORT OF THE D.C. BAIL AGENCY of almost every employee, the basic objectives 11 D.C. Code 23-1303-1308. of the Agency remain unchanged. The first priority of

r

"S23-l327. Penalties for failure to appear