report of the d.c. bail agency of almost every employee, the basic objectives 11 d.c. code...
[…] "(d) Any warrant issued by a judge of the Superior Court for violation of release conditions or for contempt of court, for failure to appear as required, or pursuant to subsection (c) (2) of section 23-1322, may be executed at any place within the jurisdiction of the United States. Such warrants shall be executed by a United States marshal or by any other officer authorized by law.

A-16

Page 51: REPORT OF THE D.C. BAIL AGENCY of almost every employee, the basic objectives 11 D.C. Code 23-1303-1308. of the Agency remain unchanged. The first priority of

I

"§23-1330. Contempt

"Nothing in this subchapter shall interfere with or pre­vent the exercise by any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt.

"§23-133l. Definitions

"As used in. this subchapter: