report on all minnesota department ofhealth rules · report requirement to report on all mdh rules....
[…] Community Health Division

Parts 4615.3400 to 4615.3600 - Termination of Pregnancy

Minnesota Rules, parts 4615.3400 to 4615.3600, have been in place since the 1970s and the datagenerated from these reports have been used by MDH to help assess overall public health trends.The governing statute and supporting rules applied only to ambulatory facilities "devotedprimarily" to terminating, pregnancy on an outpatient basis. Throughout this time, MDH haspublished an annual report of summary data generated by this reporting system.

The 1998 Legislature passed Minnesota Statutes, chapter 145, sections 145.4131 to 145.4136,"Recording and Reporting Abortion Data." This statute required reporting of abortions by, "Aphysician performing an abortion or a facility at which an abortion is performed...." (MinnesotaStatutes, section 145.4131, subdivision 2.) Further, the statute specifically spoke to the then­existing reporting system, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the voluntary orrequired submission of other reports or forms regarding abortions." (Minnesota Statutes, section145.4131, subdivision 3.) As MDH implemented the 1998 law, it carefully compared therequirements of the statute with those of the existing rules.