report on state law requirements for patient permission to disclose health information
[…] Michigan law, for example, provides that an individual may consent to the disclosure of the

content of a record of substance abuse treatment and rehabilitation service to “health

professionals for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the individual” [Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 333.6112 (1)(a) (2008)].

More often, state laws governing substance abuse treatment records permit the disclosure

of information without patient permission for treatment in some circumstances, such as

when the patient transfers from one treatment program to another [see, e.g., Del. Code 45 See also Fla. Stat. § 397.501(7)(a)(1)-(2) (2008) (protecting “[t]he records of service providers

which pertain to the identity, diagnosis, and prognosis of and service provision to any individual client”); 20 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 301/30-5(bb) (2008) (applicable to the “[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcohol or other drug abuse or dependency education, early intervention, intervention, training, treatment or rehabilitation”); N.Y. Mental Hyg.