report on state law requirements for patient permission to disclose health information
[…] information to further disclose the information to others, but only to the extent consistent

with the purpose for which the information was obtained.54 Under these redisclosure

provisions, the legal protection follows the health information whose source was a mental

health facility as it flows to different entities.

Third, information related to mental health services often is afforded a higher degree of

protection than information that is generated in other clinical settings. At their most

51 See also Ga. Code Ann. § 37-7-1(5) (2008) (similar language); Idaho Code Ann. § 66-348 (2008)

(protecting “[a]ll certificates, applications, records, and reports made for the purpose of this act and directly or indirectly identifying a patient or former patient or an individual whose involuntary assessment, detention or commitment [for mental illness] is being sought under this act”); Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-97 (2008) (governing the release of “hospital records of and information pertaining to patients at [mental health] treatment facilities…” ).

52 See also Haw. Rev.