report on state law requirements for patient permission to disclose health information
[…] release is necessary to protect the patient’s health or well being” [Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-

2868 (2008)].83 Professional discretion is an important factor of providing health care yet it

is an imprecise standard. Some potential interpretations of such a standard may be that

■ routinely disclosing all health information to other providers for treatment is in the patient’s best interest; or

■ not disclosing certain types of information to other providers without the patient’s permission for treatment may be in the patient’s best interest; or

81 See, e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 228.5 (2008) (which provides that “An individual…shall be informed

that mental health information relating to the individual may be disclosed to employees or agents of or for the same mental health facility or to other providers of professional services or their employees or agents if and to the extent necessary to facilitate the provision of administrative and professional services to the individual”).

82 The exercise of professional judgment in disclosing health information is also present in professional codes of ethics.