report & recommendation
[…] fact at the request of Investigator Sztuk. Covey did not consider these records accurate or

certified because during the duration of the project it believed that the project was not a public

work project. As set forth above, the record does not support a finding of a willful failure to pay

prevailing wage benefits. I further find that the record does not contain sufficient evidence to

support a finding that Covey engaged in a falsification of payroll records.

Substantially Owned-Affiliated Entities

In pertinent part, Labor Law § 220 (5) (g) defines a substantially owned-affiliated entity

as one were some indicia of a controlling ownership relationship exists or as “…an entity which

exhibits any other indicia of control over the …subcontractor…, regardless of whether or not the

Page 19: REPORT & RECOMMENDATION

Report & Recommendation Page 19 of 22

controlling party or parties have any identifiable or documented ownership interest. Such indicia

shall include, power or responsibility over employment decisions,… power or responsibility over

contracts of the entity, responsibility for maintenance or submission of certified payroll records,

and influence over the business decisions of the relevant entity.

The Department alleged upon information and belief in the Notice of Hearing (HO Ex. 1)

that GLC is a substantially owned-affiliated entity and/or successor to ASD. At the hearing the

Department attempted to elicit testimony indicating that William E. Darin, as an officer of GLC