report the new york city housing court - nycla.org · report the new york city housing court in the...
[…] I, § 6. http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?co=3 last visited March 2, 2005.

40 N.Y. Const. art. XVII, § 1. See also, art. XVII, § 3 (“The protection and promotion of the health of the inhabitants of the state are matters of public concern and provision therefor shall be made by the state….”) and art. XVII, § 4 (“The care and treatment of persons suffering from mental disorder or defect and the protection of the mental health of the inhabitants of the state may be provided by state....”) http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?co=19 last visited February 10, 2005.

41 CPLR § 1102 states, “[T]he court in its order permitting a person to proceed as a poor person may assign an attorney.” http://assembly.state.ny.us/leg/?cl=16&a=10 last visited February 10, 2005.

42 See e.g., “DHS Action Plan,” supra note 18, p. 13.