report to the board of supervisors county attorney … · a. allowable expenditures and required...
[…] A new section (E) required the County Attorney to file a quarterly report with the Governor and the Legislature, of “…a full and complete account of specific receipts and disbursements from the fund” 1991 – (Attorney General Opinion) The Arizona State Auditor General requested, and received, an Attorney General’s Opinion (I90-013) stating a constitutional county expenditure limitation, approved in 1980, did include some county anti-racketeering funds. 1991- (Adding additional fund uses) A.R.S. 13-2314.03 was amended to add Section (D), “Monies in the fund may be used for the funding of gang prevention programs, substance abuse prevention programs and substance abuse education programs….” The word “remaining” was added to the fund uses section (D) which now read, “The remaining monies in the fund shall be used for the investigation and prosecution of any offense…” The amendment also allowed the County Attorney and/or the political subdivision to transfer money to the state drug and gang policy council and changed the reporting requirement section. 1994 – (Significant changes including adding new fund sources, removing requirement to use the fund for investigation and prosecution, and add witness protection) A.R.S. 13-2314.03 was amended by two separate bills. The first legislation was significant, adding a Section (C) that expended fund revenue sources stating, “Any monies received by any department or agency of this state or any political subdivision of this state from any department or agency of the United States or another state as a result of participation in any investigation or prosecution, whether by final judgment, settlement or otherwise, shall be deposited in the fund established by this section or section 13-2314.01 (State anti-racketeering fund)” A new Section (D) was amended to add any monies obtained as a result of forfeiture by the county attorney under this title or “under federal law shall be deposited in the fund…” and allowed the fund to accrue interest.