report to the board of supervisors county attorney … · a. allowable expenditures and required...
[…] A subsequent version of the law enacted in 1987, (A.R.S. §13-2314.03) mandated (shall) the county Board of Supervisors establish a County RICO fund, and directed the fund be administered by the County Attorney. Administrative duties are not defined. A complete chronological listing of all statutory revisions related to Arizona state RICO laws, is provided in Appendix I, on page 14 of this report.

The current county RICO law, Arizona state statute A.R.S. §13-2314.03 Section (C) states, “Any monies received by any department or agency of this state or any political subdivision of this state as a result of participation in any investigation or prosecution, whether by final judgment, settlement or otherwise, shall be deposited in the (RICO) fund.” This includes all forfeiture proceeds generated by the County Attorney’s office, the County Attorney’s Drug Prosecution program, the Pinal

1http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room /usam/title9/110mcrm.htm