report to the legislature protocols designated mental health...
[…] Appendix M: RCW 71.34.340 ....................................................................................................... 72 Appendix N: Mental Health Treatment Options for Minor Children ............................................ 75

  • DMHP Protocols Update December 2011 3

    PREFACE

    The 2011 update of the Protocols for Designated Mental Health Professionals (DMHP’s) is provided

    by the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS), Division of Behavioral Health and

    Recovery (DBHR), as mandated by RCW 71.05.214.

    “The department shall develop statewide protocols to be utilized by

    professional persons and county designated mental health professionals

    in administration of this chapter and chapter 10.77 RCW. The protocols

    shall be updated at least every three years. The protocols shall provide

    uniform development and application of criteria in evaluation and

    commitment recommendations, of persons who have, or are alleged to

    have mental disorders and are subject to this chapter.”

    In compliance with the legislative mandate, the department submitted the initial protocols to the

    Governor and the Legislature in September 1999, and updated in 2002, and in December 2005, and

    updated in 2008.