report to the supreme judicial court october 2012 privileged and
[…] While a defendant’s right to a jury
trial cannot be impaired, we are not aware of case law guaranteeing waiver as an option to
66
G. L. c. 263, § 6 states, in relevant part:
Any defendant in a criminal case other than a capital case, whether begun by indictment or upon
complaint, may, if he shall so elect, when called upon to plead, or later and before a jury has been
impaneled to try him upon such indictment or complaint, waive his right to trial by jury by signing
a written waiver thereof and filing the same with the clerk of the court.
67 G. L. c. 218, § 26A states, in relevant part:
Trial of criminal offenses in the Boston municipal court department and in the district court
department shall be by a jury of six persons, unless the defendant files a written waiver and
consent to be tried by the court without a jury.
REPORT TO THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL
OCTOBER 2012
46
defendants. See Commonwealth v. Francis, 450 Mass. 132, 134 (2007) (“Both the Federal and
State Constitutions guarantee criminal defendants the right to be tried by a jury. However,