report to the supreme judicial court october 2012 privileged and
[…] test); Cal. Veh. Code § 13353.2(f) (stating disposition of suspension for driving with blood
alcohol level over .08 does not affect suspension under § 13353); Cal. Veh. Code § 13353.4
(governing restoration of driving privileges); see also Burnstine v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, 60
Cal. Rptr. 2d 89, 90 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996) (explaining that, unlike suspensions for driving with a
blood alcohol level of .08 or more, there is “no statutory right to reinstatement” when a license is
suspended for refusal to submit to a chemical test);80
Fla. Stat. § 322.2615(14)(b) (“the
disposition of any related criminal proceedings does not affect suspension for refusal to submit to
a blood, breath, or urine test imposed under this section”); Solomon v. State, 538 So. 2d 931, 933
(Fla. 1989) (holding that despite acquittal of underlying DUI charge, administrative refusal to
reinstate defendant’s license was proper).
80
The court in Burnstine distinguished between license suspension for driving with a blood alcohol level of .08 or