report to the supreme judicial court october 2012 privileged and
[…] administration of justice according to constitutional principles.
5 Statement of the Supreme Judicial Court, October 31, 2011 (Attachment 3).
6 See Commonwealth v. Webster, 59 Mass. 295, 320 (1850). The citations in this report conform to the Supreme
Judicial Court’s Official Reports Style Manual, 2012 Edition.
7 Although the Massachusetts Constitution does not have an explicit double jeopardy clause, “this Commonwealth
has long recognized a State common law and statutory prohibition against double jeopardy.” Powers v.
Commonwealth, 426 Mass. 534, 537 n.5 (1998); see G. L. c. 263, § 7 (“A person shall not be held to answer on a
second indictment or complaint for a crime of which he has been acquitted upon the facts and merits . . . .”).
REPORT TO THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL
OCTOBER 2012
3
II. SUMMARY OF THE INVESTIGATION
Our first task was to determine whether we could obtain reliable data on OUI dispositions in
Massachusetts courts.