report to the supreme judicial court october 2012 privileged and
[…] Cons. Stat. § 3802(a)(2) (2006); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.61.502(1)(a)
(2011); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-5-233(b)(ii) (2012). While the OUI statutes in the District of Columbia and Utah do
not have a specific time limit for their per se offenses, they do state that the relevant time for evaluating the results is
the time at which the test is conducted. See D.C. Code § 50-2201.05(b)(1)(A)(i)(I) (2009) (“No person shall operate
or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District . . . [w]hen the person’s alcohol concentration at the time of
testing is 0.08 grams or more[.]”); Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-502(1)(a) (2010) (“A person may not operate or be in
actual physical control of a vehicle within this state if the person . . . has sufficient alcohol in the person’s body that
a subsequent chemical test shows that the person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 grams or greater
at the time of the test[.]”).
REPORT TO THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL
OCTOBER 2012
44
element of the offense. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Duda, 923 A.2d 1138, 1149 (Pa. 2007) (“As
explained above, the criminal conduct is not continuing to drive until one’s BAC reaches