report to the - university of hawaiirroth/goodenow report.pdfpresented by goodenow associates, inc....
[…] 203 p. K142416.

204 p. K142423.

205 p. K141591, M. Mitsuyasu memorandum to Aipa, Snow, Ishikawa, 7/14/94. The document and its attachment shows that Snow was to be the drafter of “BACKGROUND” and would also review “BACKGROUND,” “CURRENT STATUS AND TRENDS,” and “ALTERNATIVES.”

206 pp. K142506-K142733.

80

Page 81: Report to the - University of Hawaiirroth/Goodenow Report.pdfPresented By Goodenow Associates, Inc. Honolulu, Hawaii January 24, 2000 . TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS ... PRE-WALL

In the material, the Hawaii Revised Statutes definition of Lobbying is cited (HRS § 97-1):

“Lobbying means communicating directly or through an agent, or soliciting others to communicate, with any official in the legislative or executive branch, for the purpose of influencing any legislative or administrative action ...”207

The documents point out that certain persons must register as lobbyists unless they fall under one of six exceptions. The last such exception is relevant to information and testimony provided to in the investigation by KSBE personnel: