reported in the court of special appeals of …atlantis and sass. during the trial, the court...
[…] See

Gerald v. State, 137 Md. App. 295, 302, cert. denied, 364 Md. 462

(2001). In this endeavor, the trier of fact may determine the

genuineness of a writing without the aid of an expert. Parker v.

State, 12 Md. App. 611, 616-17 (1971); see also DiPietro v.

State, 31 Md. App. 392, 397 (1976)(noting that an authentic

Page 36: REPORTED IN THE COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS OF …Atlantis and Sass. During the trial, the court dismissed all claims against Atlantis, because Andrew had erroneously sued Atlantis as

35

writing need not already be in evidence). Maryland Code (1998

Repl. Vol.) § 10-906 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings

Article (“C.J.”) provides: “Evidence of a disputed writing is

admissible and may be submitted to the trier of the facts for its

determination as to genuineness.” The jury had several documents

containing appellant’s known signatures, which were available for

its use to compare with appellant’s purported signature on the

Contract.

Notwithstanding appellant’s vigorous protestations, it is