reported in the court of special appeals of maryland candace grueff v. michael...
[…] Because different legal scholars contribute to each section, and the sections are updated at different times, for ease of discussion we shall use the above citation throughout this opinion, each of which references the most current September 2015 update, available through Westlaw.
7 The common law of trusts may be superseded or supplemented statutorily. In
2014, the Maryland General Assembly enacted the Maryland Trust Act (“the Act”), which is codified in Title 14.5 of the Estates and Trusts Article (“ET”). The Act supplements the common law of trusts and principles of equity. ET § 14.5-106. At ET section 14.5-410, it addresses modifications of trusts, stating at subsection (a)(2) that “[a] noncharitable, irrevocable trust may be modified on consent of the trustee and all beneficiaries if the court concludes that modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” The same section goes on to provide that, when all the beneficiaries to such a trust do not consent to a proposed modification, the proposed modification “may be approved by the court if the court is satisfied that: (1) If all beneficiaries had (Continued…)
- 16 -