reported - maryland judiciary · 2017. 6. 7. · the history of a maryland independent agency known...
[…] 5. any other relevant factors within andoutside the State.
The insurers offer several arguments to support the circuit
court’s decision to reverse the IC, and in each they invite us to
circumscribe the IC’s authority under section 14-126. Addressing
each argument in turn, we decline this invitation.
12
I.Insurers’ Arguments That the IC Must Limit His Consideration
To Statistical Analysis of Actuarial Factors, And ThatHe Exceeded His Authority In Relying On Policy Concerns
In Disapproving The Insurers’ Proposed Rates
The insurers’ primary argument is that the IC exceeded his
authority under section 14-126(b)(3)(i)(1) to disapprove rates if
“the table of rates appears by statistical analysis and reasonable
assumptions to be excessive in relation to benefits[.]” The
insurers first assert that the IC failed to exercise this statutory
authority because he did not perform any statistical analysis.
A.Statistical Analysis
The insurers contend that the legislature, in using the