reported - maryland judiciary · 2017. 6. 7. · the history of a maryland independent agency known...
[…] 4
the Insurance Article (“Ins.”). With a 37.5% reduction, the net
SAAC differential still available to CareFirst would be $16,875,000
for 2001. The net SAAC differential still available to GHMSI would
be $3,062,500 for 2001.2
The dispute in this case arose when the IC took the SAAC
differential into consideration in disapproving the insurers’
proposals to increase premiums for their SAAC products. Rates
charged by a non-profit health insurer to its subscribers must
first be “submitted to and approved by the” IC. See Md. Code
(1997, 2002 Repl. Vol.), § 14-126(a) of the Insurance Article
(“Ins.”) After evaluating a proposed change in rates, the IC
“shall disapprove or modify the proposed [rate] change” whenever,
inter alia, “the table of rates appears by statistical analysis and
reasonable assumptions to be excessive in relation to benefits[.]”
Ins. § 14-126(b)(3)(i).
On March 9, 2001, the insurers submitted to the Maryland
Insurance Administration (“MIA”) new rate filings that contained
substantial rate increases for certain SAAC products. In support,