reported of maryland et al. v. public …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/418s09.pdfpublic service...
[…] PUC § 4-101.

Section 4-204(a) authorizes the PSC to suspend--without prior proceedings or notice-

-“any new rate or change in rate proposed by a [utility].” If the PSC exercises its authority

under this subsection, it “promptly shall institute proceedings to consider whether the

suspended rate is a just and reasonable rate.” PUC § 4-204(b).

9As originally enacted, Section 7-505(b)(8) stated that the PSC “shall determine the terms,conditions, and rates of [SOS] in accordance with: (i) Title 4 of this article; or (ii) as applicable, §7-510(c)(3)(ii) of this subtitle.” (Emphasis added.) We will discuss this change further, infra.

11

The 1999 Act added to the PUC Article Title 7, Subtitle 5, captioned, “Electric

Industry Restructuring.” This subtitle governs SOS and numerous other aspects of the