reported of maryland et al. v. public …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/418s09.pdfpublic service...
[…] Industry Restructuring.” This subtitle governs SOS and numerous other aspects of the

deregulation of the electricity supply in Maryland. The stated purposes of Subtitle 5 are to:

(1) establish customer choice of electricity supply and electricity supplyservices; (2) create competitive retail electricity supply and electricity supplyservices markets; (3) deregulate the generation, supply, and pricing ofelectricity; (4) provide economic benefits for all customer classes; and (5)ensure compliance with federal and State environmental standards.

PUC § 7-504. The general limitation on regulation of electric utilities is set forth in Section

7-509(a). As pertinent here, it provides that, on and after the implementation date of

deregulation, “the generation, supply, and sale of electricity, including all related facilities

and assets, may not be regulated as an electric company service or function except to: (i)

establish the price for standard offer service under §7-510(c) of this subtitle.”

The electricity company rendering distribution services in each distribution territory

is responsible for providing SOS in that territory. PUC § 7-506(e). Under Section 7-

505(b)(8), the PSC “shall determine the terms, conditions, and rates of [SOS] in accordance