reported of maryland et al. v. public …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/418s09.pdfpublic service...
[…] members of a customer base but were being shifted from one customer base to another,

unrelated customer base.

It is clear from the above discussion that, as in People’s Counsel, supra, we must look

elsewhere in the statute to determine the standard guiding the PSC’s regulatory authority in

the context of SOS. Of course, in People’s Counsel, the telecommunications industry

remained fully monopolized, and the Court of Appeals assumed that the PSC retained

authority to regulate its rates. In the instant case, that presumption may not be justified.

Pursuant to PUC Section 7-509(a), “[o]n and after the initial implementation date [of

deregulation of the electricity supply], the generation, supply, and sale of electricity . . . may

not be regulated as an electric company service or function except to[] establish the price for

standard offer service under § 7-510(c) of this subtitle[.]” (Emphasis added.) Section 7-505,

captioned “Transition to a restructured electric industry,” further provides that the PSC “shall

determine the terms, conditions, and rates of standard offer service in accordance with: (i)