reported of maryland et al. v. public …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/418s09.pdfpublic service...
[…] BGE, are obligated to provide SOS to residential and small commercial customers “at a

market price that permits recovery of the verifiable, prudently incurred costs to procure or

15The various alternatives presented are designed to give the PSC flexibility in managing theprocurement process in terms of when the auctions occur; the amount of load bid out at any onetime; and, at times, to allow utilities to purchase SOS supply via a bilateral contract outside of thecompetitive process if it deems that to be in the interest of the SOS customers.

24

produce the electricity plus a reasonable return.” PUC § 7-510(c)(3)(ii). Moreover, it

empowers the PSC, “by regulation or order[] and in a manner that is designed to obtain the

best price for residential and small commercial customers in light of market conditions at the

time of procurement and the need to protect these customers from excessive price increases,”

to require the electricity companies, including BGE, to employ certain procurement

procedures outlined in the section.15 PUC § 7-510(c)(4)(ii).

The PSC maintains that, because Section 7-505(b)(8) references Title 4, it is meant