reported of maryland et al. v. public …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/418s09.pdfpublic service...
[…] 4-201 mandates that a utility “shall charge just and reasonable rates” for the services it

renders. A “just and reasonable rate” is one that

(1) does not violate any provision of this article; (2) fully considers and is consistent with the public good; and (3) . . . will result in an operating income to the [utility] that yields, afterreasonable deduction for depreciation and other necessary and proper expensesand reserves, a reasonable return on the fair value of the [utility]’s propertyused and useful in providing service to the public.

PUC § 4-101.

Section 4-204(a) authorizes the PSC to suspend--without prior proceedings or notice-

-“any new rate or change in rate proposed by a [utility].” If the PSC exercises its authority

under this subsection, it “promptly shall institute proceedings to consider whether the

suspended rate is a just and reasonable rate.” PUC § 4-204(b).

9As originally enacted, Section 7-505(b)(8) stated that the PSC “shall determine the terms,conditions, and rates of [SOS] in accordance with: (i) Title 4 of this article; or (ii) as applicable, §7-510(c)(3)(ii) of this subtitle.” (Emphasis added.)