reported of maryland eui kim, et al. v. collington center iii
[…] Primus against Sheahy in the Maryland District Court resulted in a default judgment, for res
judicata purposes a default judgment is given the same [preclusive] effect as a judgment
entered after a trial on the merits.”).
The District Court’s denial of the motion for a new trial constituted a final judgm ent,
which could be, and w as, appealed. See Gravely v. State, 164 Md. App. 76, 90, 882 A.2d
889 (2005) (“The trial court’s decision on [the motion for a new trial] was a final judgment
that appellant could have appealed.”); see also CJ § 12-101(f) (defining “ final judgm ent” as
“a judgment, decree, sentence, order, dete rmination, decision, or other action by a court,
including an orphans’ court, from which an appeal, app lication for leave to appeal, or petition
for certiorari may be taken.”).
B. In-Rem Proceeding
The District Court’s judgment awarding possession of the U nit to the Council was a
judgment in rem. See Jones v. Albert, 50 Md. App. 685, 689, 440 A.2d 416 (1982) (stating
that an action is an in rem action “in so far as it involves a clarification o f title and recovery