reported of maryland jeffrey w. reichert v
[…] App. at 615 (citation omitted). Therefore, “even in a case in which the statutory schedule of
basic child support obligations does not apply, the trial court must ascertain each parent’s
‘actual income.’” Walker, 170 Md. App. at 267. See also Johnson, 152 Md. App. at 615–22
(using the statutory definition of “actual income” to determine that a “bonus” received by the
obligor should be included in the calculation, which caused the combined income to exceed
the statutorily enumerated maximum).
“‘Actual income’ means income from any source.” Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.),
§ 12-201(b)(1) of the Family Law Article. See Walker, 170 Md. App. at 267. “For income
from self-employment, rent, royalties, proprietorship of a business, or joint ownership of a
partnership or closely held corporation, ‘actual income’ means gross receipts minus ordinary
-29-
and necessary expenses required to produce income.” Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), §
12-201(b)(2) of the Family Law Article (emphasis added). Further, Md. Code (1991, 2012
Repl. Vol.), § 12-201(b)(3) of the Family Law Article explicitly provides that a party’s actual
income includes: (i) salaries; (ii) wages; (iii) commissions; (iv) bonuses; (v) dividend
income; (vi) pension income; (vii) interest income; (viii) trust income; (ix) annuity income;
(x) Social Security benefits; (xi) workers’ compensation benefits; (xii) unemployment
insurance benefits; (xiii) disability insurance benefits; (xiv) . . . any third party payment paid
to or for a minor child as a result of the obligor’s disability, retirement, or other compensable
claim; (xv) alimony or maintenance received; and (xvi) expense reimbursements or in-kind
payments received by a parent in the course of employment, self-employment, or operation
of a business to the extent the reimbursements or payments reduce the parent’s personal
living expenses.” Id.
In addition, based on “the circumstances of the case,” “the court may consider the
following items as actual income: (i) severance pay; (ii) capital gains; (iii) gifts; or (iv)
prizes.” Md Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-201(b)(4) of the Family Law Article
(emphasis added). “Actual income,” however, shall never include “benefits received from
means-tested public assistance programs, including temporary cash assistance, Supplemental
Security Income, food stamps, and transitional emergency medical and housing assistance.”
Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-201(b)(5) of the Family Law Article. The definition
of actual income in Section 12-201(b) contains numerous enumerated factors that constitute
-30-
income. None of the enumerated factors, however, include unrealized gains or appreciation
in asset value.