reported of maryland jeffrey w. reichert v
[…] income’”) (emphasis added).
In making an actual income determination, “[t]he court must verify the parents’
income statements ‘with documentation of both current and past actual income.’” Walker,
170 Md. App. at 269 (quoting Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-203(b)(1) of the
Family Law Article) (emphasis added). Therefore, this prompts two questions: (1) “What
is required to verify the parent’s actual income;” and (2) “what constitutes suitable
documentation to verify the income alleged by the parent?” Section 12-203(b)(2)(i) of the
Family Law Article provides an answer:
[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer
statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and
expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent’s 3 most recent tax
returns.
Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-203(b)(2)(i) of the Family Law Article.
In the instant case, Jeffrey provided his 2010 Federal Income Tax Return, noting that
his adjusted gross income was $219,542. This amount included his income from both