reported of maryland jeffrey w. reichert v
[…] parent with the highest adjusted gross income is entitled to the dependency exemption.”
After the parties’ hearing of February 21, 2012, the court denied Jeffrey’s request to
be named the sole beneficiary of the tax exemption within its memorandum and opinion of
-43-
March 30, 2012, stating:
The court did not err when it ordered that the tax dependency exemption
alternate between [Jeffrey] and [Sarah]. [Jeffrey] argues that this court abused
its discretion in alternating the tax dependency and requests the sole right to
claim minor child as a dependent for state and federal tax returns.
IRC Section 152(c)(4)(B)(i) states that the tax exemption for a child
shall be claimed by the “parent with whom the child resided for the longest
period of time during the taxable year.” Prior to 1984, a non-custodial parent
could claim a tax dependency exemption if the non-custodial parent paid more
than $1,200 toward the support of the child in the calendar year. The law now
provides that the custodial parent is always entitled to the exemption unless he