reported of maryland jeffrey w. reichert v
[…] proprietorship of a business or joint ownership of a partnership or closely held corporation,
‘actual income’ means gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses required to
produce [that] income,” Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-201(b)(2) of the Family
Law Article, we further conclude that it was error for the circuit court to calculate Jeffrey’s
child support obligations by including the gross rent he received for his condominium
without subtracting “ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce [that] income[.]”
See id. § 12-201(b)(2).
Section 12-204(m) provides: 13
(m) Shared physical custody cases. – (1) In cases of shared physical custody,
the adjusted basic child support obligation shall first be divided between the
parents in proportion to their respective adjusted actual incomes.
(continued...)
-40-
through or unrealized income desire to present expert testimony, he or she may. A parent’s
choice to present expert testimony is beneficial to the trial court, but it is a gratuitous addition
when suitable documentation of that parent’s actual income is offered into evidence.11
Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court abused its discretion in its inclusion of
Jeffrey’s Allegis Incentive Investment Plan.12
Upon remand, the circuit court should analyze its child support determination pursuant
to Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), §§ 12-201 and 12-204(d) of the Family Law Article.
In addition, because Jeffrey and Sarah share physical custody of the child, the circuit court
must also adhere to Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-204(m) of the Family Law
Article.13
(...continued)13
(2) Each parent’s share of the adjusted basic child support obligation
shall then be multiplied by the percentage of time the child or children spend
with the other parent to determine the theoretical basic child support
obligations owed to the other parent.
(3) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (4) and (5) of this
subsection, the parent owing the greater amount under paragraph (2) of this
subsection shall owe the difference in the 2 amounts as child support.
(4) In addition to the amount of the child support owed under paragraph
(3) of this subsection, if either parent incurs child care expenses under
subsection (g) of this section, health insurance expenses under subsection
(h)(1) of this section, extraordinary medical expenses under subsection (h)(2)
of this section, or additional expenses under subsection (i) of this section, the
expense shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their respective