reported of maryland jeffrey w. reichert v
[…] you should discuss with your own tax advisor the anticipated tax consequences
of the Units and the Plan.
(emphasis added).
-36-
We conclude that Jeffrey’s submission into evidence of his 2010 Federal Income Tax
Return, his Allegis Group pay stub, his Army Reserves pay stub, the Plan, and Agreements
I and II are well within the parameters of Md. Code (1991, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 12-203(b)(i),
provided, supra. Therefore, these documents were, in fact, suitable and must be included in
the court’s verification of the parents’ adjusted actual income. See Md. Code (1984, 2012
Repl. Vol.), § 12-203(b)(1) of the Family Law Article (noting that “[i]ncome statements of
the parents shall be verified with documentation of both current and past actual income.”)
(emphasis added).
Nonetheless, Sarah relies on the circuit court finding that “[d]uring trial, [Jeffrey]
failed to provide the testimony necessary to support his claim that the $23,052 monthly salary
is partially unrealized income based on how the Allegis Group investment vehicle is
designed.”