reported of maryland jeffrey w. reichert v
[…] half of the calendar year, we conclude that the general principles regarding the exemption
analysis remain constant whether the parents share joint physical custody – in theory – or one
parent is specifically designated the primary custodian of the minor child. See 26 U.S.C. §
152(e)(1)(B) (2008). But when both parents share joint physical custody of the child on an
-62-
essentially 50/50 basis, Section 152(e) of the Internal Revenue Code does not apply because
it operates under the assumed premise that one parent is the primary physical custodian of
the minor child. See id. § 152(e)(1)(B) (explicitly noting that, notwithstanding other sections
of the statute that would allocate the exemption to the parent with the highest adjusted gross
income, if “such child is in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for more than one-
half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated as being the qualifying child” of the
primary custodial parent unless the primary custodial parent signs a written declaration
waiving his or her right to the tax dependency exemption). Consequently, in instances where
Section 152(e) is inapplicable, allocation of the exemption returns to the parent with the