reported of maryland jovan maurice brice state of …
[…] government searches and seizures. U.S. Const. amend. IV. A traffic stop involving a

motorist is a detention that implicates the Fourth Amendment. See United States v.

Sharpe, 470 U.S. 675, 682 (1985); Green, 375 Md. at 609. Such a stop does not initially

violate the Fourth Amendment if a police officer has probable cause to believe that the

driver has committed a traffic violation, see Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810

(1996), or if an officer has reasonable, articulable suspicion that “criminal activity may

be afoot,” Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 30 (1968).

Section 21-604(c) of the Transportation Article provides:

Page 29: REPORTED OF MARYLAND JOVAN MAURICE BRICE STATE OF …

28

Signal required prior to turning vehicle—A person may not, if any other vehicle might be affected by the movement, turn a vehicle until he gives an appropriate signal in the manner required by this subtitle.

Md. Code (2012), § 21-604(c) of the Transportation (III) Article (“Transp”).

Appellant argues that the traffic stop conducted by Deputy Jackson was

unreasonable, because Deputy Jackson did not testify that there were any other motorists