reported of maryland jovan maurice brice state of …
[…] 25

reasonable inference that appellant knew that he was not permitted to possess a regulated

firearm, given that appellant had two CDS-related convictions and acquired the handgun

in a trade with a crack cocaine addict. Finally, the State contends that appellant’s

admission that he wiped the gun down is evidence of consciousness of guilt.

We must first determine whether there is a knowledge of disqualification element

to the subject offense as argued by appellant. The crime of illegal possession of a

regulated firearm is codified in Section 5-133(b)(1) of the Public Safety Article, which

provides that “a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person: [ ] has been

convicted of a disqualifying crime.” Md. Code (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol., 2015 Cum.

Supp.), § 5-133(b)(1) of the Public Safety Article (“PS”). The penalty provision for a

violation of Section 5-133(b) is set forth in Section 5-144, which states: