reported of maryland minh-vu hoang v. hewitt avenue
[…] Workers’ Int’l Ass’n., AFL-CIO v. Custom Air Sys., Inc., 333 F.3d 345, 347-48 (2d Cir. 2003)

(“Custom Air Systems”); Autoskill, Inc. v. Nat’l Educ. Support Sys., Inc., 994 F.2d 1476,

1484 n.4 (10th Cir. 1993). Furthermore, section 108 has been interpreted to apply to the filing

of a no tice of appeal. Custom Air Systems, supra, 333 F.3d at 347.

An “order for relief” in a voluntary bankruptcy proceeding, such as the one filed by

the appellant, is the actual filing of the bankruptcy petition, which the appellant accomplished

on May 10, 2005. See 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) (“[t]he commencement of a voluntary case under

a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter”); 9A AM. JUR. 2d

Bankruptcy § 1062 (“[t]he commencement of a voluntary bankruptcy case by filing a petition

in the bankruptcy court constitutes the entry of an order for relief in the voluntary case.”).