reported of maryland no. 2044 estela jacome de … · the county and jackson present nine issues...
[…] DISCUSSION

I. State Constitutional Torts and the LGTCA Damages Cap

The applicability and constitutionality of the LGTCA damages cap, as applied to

constitutional claims, is an issue that has been presented several times but never addressed

by this Court or the Court of Appeals. In this case, however, we are presented squarely with

the issue of the constitutionality of the LGTCA damages cap and are asked to decide the

extent to which the LGTCA limits recovery for state constitutional violations.

The damages cap provision of the LGTCA appears in § 5-303 of the Courts and

Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the liability of

a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual

claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same

occurrence for damages resulting from tortious acts or

omissions, or liability arising under subsection (b) of this section

and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section.

15

Page 17: REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 2044 ESTELA JACOME DE … · The county and Jackson present nine issues for our review, which we have rephrased as follows: 1. Whether the circuit court erred

(2) The limits on liability provided under paragraph (1) of this

subsection do not include interest accrued on a judgment.

(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a

local government shall be liable for any judgment against its

employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions

committed by the employee within the scope of employment

with the local government.

Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5-303 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article

(“CJP”). The County urges us to conclude that the LGTCA damages cap applies to the9 10

damages award in the instant case. The Espinas, on the other hand, assert that the LGTCA