reported of maryland no. 2044 estela jacome de … · the county and jackson present nine issues...
[…] imposed notice requirements that were ‘essentially the same notice requirements which had

existed under the prior law which was repealed’ by the legislation enacting the LGTCA.” Id.

In Housing Authority of Baltimore City v. Bennett, 359 Md. 356 (2000), the Court of

Appeals addressed whether the LGTCA’s damages cap limits a local government’s liability

in a lead paint action in which the government itself is a defendant, rather than an action in

which the local government is liable for judgments against its employees. At that time,

§ 5-303(a) provided that “the liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per

an individual claim, and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence for

damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions, including liability arising under subsection

(b) of this section and indemnification under subsection (c) of this section.” Md. Code12

(1998 Repl. Vol.), § 5-303(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The Court of

Appeals, focusing on the word “including,” held that the LGTCA damages cap did not apply

“to tort actions directly against local governments when the bases for such actions are