reported of maryland no. 2044 estela jacome de … · the county and jackson present nine issues...
[…] proof that the officer “ ‘intentionally performed an act without

legal justification or excuse, but with an evil or rancorous

motive influenced by hate, the purpose being to deliberately and

willfully injure the plaintiff.’” Id. at 163, 725 A.2d 549

(quoting Leese v. Baltimore County, 64 Md. App. 442, 480, 497

A.2d 159 (1985), cert. denied, 305 Md. 106, 501 A.2d 845

(1985)).

Thacker v. City of Hyattsville, 135 Md. App. 268, 300 (2000). In the instant case, the jury

rendered four separate findings of malice. The County argues that “[t]he evidence at trial

CJP § 5-507 provides: 23

An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in

discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of

the official’s employment or authority shall be immune as an

official or individual from any civil liability for the performance

of the action.

48

Page 50: REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 2044 ESTELA JACOME DE … · The county and Jackson present nine issues for our review, which we have rephrased as follows: 1. Whether the circuit court erred

established, at best, mutual combat,” and that the evidence “established no more than the two