reported of maryland no. 2044 estela jacome de … · the county and jackson present nine issues...
[…] constructions.

In every case, the statute must be given a reasonable

interpretation, not one that is absurd, illogical, or incompatible

with common sense.

Id. at 274-76 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

17

Page 19: REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 2044 ESTELA JACOME DE … · The county and Jackson present nine issues for our review, which we have rephrased as follows: 1. Whether the circuit court erred

Accordingly, we look first to the text of the statute, which provides that the cap

applies “for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions.” CJP § 5-303(a)(1). The

statute further provides that the “local government shall be liable for any judgment against

its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the

employee within the scope of employment with the local government.” CJP § 5-303(b)(1).

The statute, however, does not define the term “tortious acts or omissions.”

The Court of Appeals’ discussion of the Maryland Torts Claim Act (“MTCA”) in Lee

v. Cline, 384 Md. 245 (2004), while not directly on point, is instructive. In Lee, the Court