reported of maryland no. 471 september term, … in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 471...
[…] Plan). Appellants’ contention that the GP does not require the same nutrient management
practices as federal law is without merit.
Moreover, we agree with MDE that the GP actually is broader than federal law. As
indicated, after National Pork Producers Council, 635 F.3d at 751, CAFOs are subject to
regulation under the CWA only if they discharge to surface water. Maryland, however, still
-64-
regulates CAFOs that “propose to discharge.” GP, Part I.A.1. (requiring a permit for an AFO
that “discharge[s] or propose[s] to discharge”); Envir. § 9-101(b)(2) (“discharge” defined as
including both actual discharges and “placing of a pollutant in a location where the pollutant
is likely to pollute”). The GP also regulates MAFOs that do not discharge or propose to
discharge to surface water. GP, Part I.A.4. Because the GP regulates facilities not subject
to regulation under federal law, it is broader, not less stringent, than federal law.
B.