reported of maryland no. 471 september term, … in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 471...
[…] Indeed,
MDE argues that the GP is broader than federal law.
A.
Appellants’ first assertion is that the GP “does not impose management practices on
CAFO unpermitted discharges.” They argue that, under federal law, CAFOs that are not
subject to permit requirements because they do not “discharge or propose to discharge” are
required to comply with the site-specific management practices in order for a precipitation-
related discharge of manure to be considered agricultural stormwater discharge, which is
Appellants cite 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(e)(1), which states: 33
For unpermitted Large CAFOs, a precipitation-related discharge of manure,
litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the control of a CAFO shall
be considered an agricultural stormwater discharge only where the manure,
litter, or process wastewater has been land applied in accordance with the site-
specific nutrient management practices that ensure appropriate agricultural
utilization of the nutrients in the manure, litter, or process wastewater, as
specified in § 122.42(e)(1)(vi)-(ix).
-62-
excluded as a discharge requiring a NPDES permit. They argue that “MDE has made no33
showing that all facilities that fall within the federal definition of CAFO, but do not fall
under MDE’s limited definition of CAFO, meet the federally required management practices