reported of maryland no. 471 september term, … in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 471...
[…] “specify the maximum loading or concentrations and the physical, thermal, chemical,
This Court has explained that effluent standards “‘specify the permissible levels of9
allowable wastes’” that may be discharged into the waters of the State. See Northwest Land
Corp. v. Md. Dept. of the Env’t, 104 Md. App. 471, 478 n.1 (1995) (quoting Howard County
v. Davidsonville Area Civic & Potomac River Assos., 72 Md. App. 19, 23 n.1 (1987)).
Effluent standards must be at least as stringent as those specified by the NPDES. Envir.
§ 9-314(c).
The EPA may delegate NPDES licensing to a state, if the state program meets10
certain criteria, including implementing the federal regulations on CAFOs. 40 C.F.R.
§ 123.25(a). The States, however, “are not precluded from omitting or modifying any
provisions to impose more stringent requirements.” Id. The EPA continues to receive copies
of applications for NPDES permits and retains power to review and veto state issued NPDES
permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(c), (d), and (i). Maryland is one state that has received delegation
to issue NPDES permits. See State NPDES Program Authority, available at