reported of maryland no. 471 september term, … in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 471...
[…] otherwise exceeds the EPA’s statutory authority.” Id. at 751.
Thus, pursuant to federal law, only CAFOs that discharge pollutants are required to
apply for a NPDES permit. To obtain a NPDES permit, however, applicants are required to
develop and implement NMPs to limit the discharge of pollutants to water.
The CWA contains other provisions to protect water quality, including limiting the
issuance of a discharge permit if waters within a State’s borders are identified as impaired
by pollutants. The CWA requires that states develop water quality standards for water bodies
within their boundaries. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A) (requiring standards sufficient to “protect
the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of this
Act”). It also requires states to identify those waters within its borders that are impaired by
one or more pollutants. Id. § 1313(d)(1)(A). For those impaired waters, states are directed
to establish a Total Maximum Daily Load (“TMDL”) for each impairing pollutant that can