reported of maryland no. 471 september term, … in the court of special appeals of maryland no. 471...
[…] contributes to a violation of water quality standards,” prohibiting issuance of a permit unless
a TMDL has been completed and the permit applicant makes the requisite showing regarding
pollutant load allocations and compliance schedules. They contend that the GP violates “this
regulation by allowing CAFOs that will discharge into impaired Maryland waterways to
receive a NPDES permit without consideration of whether the conditions set forth in
§ 122.4(i) are satisfied.”
The FDM rejected appellants’ argument that the first sentence of § 122.4(i) functions
as an absolute prohibition to new discharges to an impaired water. It explained:
The first sentence of 40 C.F.R. 122.4(i) reads: “No permit may be
issued: . . . To a new source or a new discharger, if the discharge from its
construction or operation will cause or contribute to the violation of water
quality standards.” The phrase “cause or contribute to the violation of water
quality standards” is susceptible to different interpretations. One view is that
the new discharge does not “cause or contribute” to the impairment if the new