report!onthefindingsofthenationalsurvey ... · report!onthefindingsofthenationalsurvey!...
[…] Other states do not appear to have written definitions. 73 LSC providers are required to report “unduplicated cases” data as well as data on the number of clients served. Actual GAR Instructions, Form G-4, LEGAL SERVS. CORP., available at https://lscgrants.lsc.gov/EasyGrants_Web_LSC/Implementation/Modules/Login/LoginModuleContent.aspx?Config=LoginModuleConfig&Page=GARInstructionsSummary&PageFrame=Print. The SPR only requires reporting of data on the number of clients served and not on the number of cases handled. 74 42 U.S.C. § 3026(a)(4)(A)(i)(I))(aa) (2012). See also 42 U.S.C. § 3002(33). 75 42 U.S.C. § 3002(23) (2012). Poverty line “means the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and adjusted by the Secretary in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title.” 42 U.S.C. § 3002(43) (2012).
35
social, or geographical isolation, including isolation caused by racial or ethnic status, that restrict the ability of an individual to perform normal daily tasks, or threatens the capacity of the individual to live independently.76