representing a client in an sec investigation: the …b. sec enforcement is based on investigations...
[…] b. There are stiff penalties for failing to comply with an SEC subpoena.

i. Section 802 of Sarbanes Oxley for example imposes stiff penalties for anyone who "knowingly alters, destroy, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department of agency of the United States . . . or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter." 18 U.S.C. § 1519 (2002).

ii. 18 U.S.C. § 1512, also from the Sarbanes Oxley Act prohibits authorizes the punishment of any person who "corruptly alters, destroy, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in any official proceedings; or otherwise obstruct, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so."

7. Scope of production: Frequently, document requests ask for the production of broad categories of documents for a specific time period. There may be a variety of reasons for the broad categories.