representing domestic violence survivors with pets · discussing pets as part of safety planning...
[…] Importantly, prior acts of animal cruelty could be relevant in showing how the respondent’s actions placed the petitioner in fear of immediate physical injury to herself or her pet, and may therefore demonstrate how the respondent’s conduct fits into the cycle of violence.

Ultimately, the court will issue the order if it “finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in, or based on prior conduct of the petitioner and respondent may engage in, domestic abuse of the petitioner.” Wis. Stat. § 813.12(3)(a)(2). “Reasonable grounds” means that it is “more likely than not that a specific event has occurred or will occur.” Wis. Stat. § 813.12(1)(cg).

The court is not required to give the respondent notice prior to making its decision on the petition. Wis. Stat. § 813.12(3)(b).