representing persons accused of public benefits fraud: handling snap ipvs
[…] p) State optional exclusions - certain other moneys that the Food and Nutrition Act gives states the option to exclude. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2014(d)(16)-(18);

q) Income whose receipt is uncertain - income that the household has not already received UNLESS both the household and the state “are reasonably certain [those amounts] will be received” during the month in question. 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(c)(1)(i). “If the amount of income that will be received, or when it will be received, is uncertain, that portion of the household’s income that is uncertain shall not be counted by the State agency. For example, a household anticipating income from a new source, such as a new job or recently applied for public assistance benefits, may be uncertain as to the timing or amount of the initial payment. These moneys shall not be anticipated by the State agency unless there is reasonable certainty concerning the month in which the payment will be received and in

16

Page 29: REPRESENTING PERSONS ACCUSED OF PUBLIC BENEFITS FRAUD: HANDLING SNAP IPVS

15

what amount. If the exact amount of the income is not known, that portion of it which can be anticipated with reasonable certainty shall be considered income.” Id. Even more generous rules apply to migrant and seasonal farm workers. 7 C.F.R. § 273.10(e)(3).