representing persons accused of public benefits fraud: handling snap ipvs
[…] CA recipients are required to report changes within 10 days of the change, on TA eligibility questionnaires and at recertification. See 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 351.1(b)(2)(iv) (requiring recipients to "make a timely report to the district of any changes in his or her needs and resources. A report will be considered timely if made within 10 days of the changes except as provided in section 351.2(k)(4) of this Part. A report to a social services district concerning changes in income must be made timely. Such a report will be considered timely if made within the time frames specified in section 352.19(b) of this Title").

Practice Note: Remember that section 145 of the Social Services Law takes a strict view of what constitutes the concealment of income that would trigger an IPV2

2 "The failure on the part of a person receiving public assistance to notify the SSD of the receipt of money or property or income from employment or any other source whatsoever, shall, upon the cashing of a public assistance check after receipt of such money, or property, or income, constitute presumptive evidence of deliberate concealment of a material fact.” N.Y. Soc. Serv. L. § 145.

24

Page 37: REPRESENTING PERSONS ACCUSED OF PUBLIC BENEFITS FRAUD: HANDLING SNAP IPVS

23

2. Other general rules -

a.