representing persons accused of public benefits fraud: handling snap ipvs
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 2017(a); 7 C.F.R. § 273.10; 18 N.Y.C.R.R. § 387.10(a).

i) Income exclusions - the following are excluded from computations of household income:

a) In-kind payments - “any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household,” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(1); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(1), such as someone paying the household’s bills for it directly;

b) Irregular income - any income in the certification period which is received too infrequently or irregularly to be reasonably anticipated, but not in excess of $30 in a quarter.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(2); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(2);

c) Educational loans and grants - “all educational loans on which payment is deferred, grants, scholarships, fellowships, veterans’ educational benefits, and the like” under the federal Higher Education Act and, subject to minimal conditions, under other federal and state programs as well. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(3); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(3);

d) Other deferred loans - “all loans other than educational loans on which repayment is deferred.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(4); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(4);

e) Reimbursements - “reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or benefit to the household,” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(5); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(5); and “any payment made to the household under [SNAP] for work related expenses or for dependent care.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(14); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(14);

f) Special once-a-year, back to school grants - “any allowance a State agency provides no more frequently than annually to families with children on the occasion of those children’s entering or returning to school or child care for the purpose of

14

Page 27: REPRESENTING PERSONS ACCUSED OF PUBLIC BENEFITS FRAUD: HANDLING SNAP IPVS

13

obtaining school clothes.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(5); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(5);