representing persons accused of public benefits fraud: handling snap ipvs
[…] Federal statute/ regulations

SNAP General - Pursuant to the Food Stamp Act, an intentional program violation (IPV) has occurred when a person is found by any state or federal court or administrative agency to have “intentionally (A) made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts, or (B) committed any act that constitutes a violation of this chapter, the regulations issued thereunder, or any State statute, for the purpose of using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, or possessing program benefits.” 7 U.S.C. § 2015(b)(1); 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(c).

N/A

NY Social Services Law

N/A

CA fraud is defined in NY Social Services Law § 145(1): "Any person who by means of a false statement or representation, or by deliberate concealment of any material fact, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device, obtains or attempts to obtain or aids and abets any person to obtain public assistance or care to which he is not entitled, or does any willful act designed to interfere with the proper administration of public assistance and care, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, unless such act constitutes a violation of the provision of the penal law of the state of New York, in which case he shall be punished in accordance with the penalties fixed by such law." The statute includes a definition of what constitutes "presumptive evidence of deliberate concealment of a material fact" as used in the first sentence of SSL 145(1): "Failure on the part of a person receiving public assistance or care to notify the social services official granting such