representing persons accused of public benefits fraud: handling snap ipvs
[…] h) Income earned by minors - “income earned by a child who is a member of the household, who is an elementary or secondary school student, and who is 17 years of age or younger.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(7); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(7);

i) Certain lump-sum payments - “moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or credits, … retroactive lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lump-sum insurance settlements.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(8); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(8);

j) Certain one-time home energy grants - “a 1-time payment or allowance made under a Federal or State law for the costs of weatherization or emergency repair or replacement of an unsafe or inoperative furnace or other heating or cooling device.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(11)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(11)(ii);

k) Certain charitable cash donations - “cash donations based on need that are received from one or more private nonprofit charitable organizations, but not in excess of $300 in the aggregate in a quarter” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(8); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(12);

l) Overhead costs for self-employed - “the cost of producing self-employed income” including particularly generous provisions for households losing money from farming. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(9); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(9);

15

Page 28: REPRESENTING PERSONS ACCUSED OF PUBLIC BENEFITS FRAUD: HANDLING SNAP IPVS

14

m) Other energy assistance - “any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy assistance under any Federal law” including utility allowances provided to residents of assisted housing. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(11)(A); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(11)(i));

n) Self-support plans for certain people with

disabilities - “any amounts necessary for the fulfillment of a plan for achieving self-support of a household member” receiving supplemental security income (SSI) if the Social Security Administration (SSA) has approved that plan. 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(15); 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(c)(16);

o) Other exclusions - “any income that any other Federal law specifically excludes from consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility for the [SNAP],” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d)(10)), including the earned income tax credit (EITC), 7 C.F.R. § 273.9(d)(10)(vii) & (13), as well as many relocation assistance payments, many payments under settlements of Native Ameri-cans’ claims, the pay of VISTA and similar volunteers, and some payments under the