representing the surviving spouse: a … · representing the surviving spouse of a ... property law...
[…] Of course, its general statements were accurate within the facts of the case, since the only property at issue was, in fact, joint community property prior to the first spouse’s death.

B. 1971 Amendment to Sec. 156 Following the enactment of the original Texas Family Code in the late 1960s, with it revolutionary system of divided marital management and liability rules, the legislature in 1971 attempted to clarify what debts would be payable out of the community property after the death of a spouse by amending Sec. 156 of the Texas Probate Code. Prior to 1971, Section 156 simply stated: “Community property, except as is exempt from forced sale, shall be charged with all valid and enforceable debts existing at the time of the dissolution of marriage by death.” 1. 1971 LANGUAGE “The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control, and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse upon death. In addition, the interest that the deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt community property passes to his or her heirs or devisees charged with the debts which were enforceable

against such deceased spouse prior to his or her death.” 2. THE CONTROVERSY A key issue before the legislature in 1971 was whether the exemption from the husband’s contractual debts that the wife’s special community property enjoyed should survive the husband’s death.