representing the surviving spouse: a … · representing the surviving spouse of a ... property law...
[…] VIII. If there is a validly executed pre-marital or marital agreement, its terms may not only

address any and all of these issues, but negate the existence of any and all of these issues.

Representing the Surviving Spouse: A Handbook for the Lawyer of the Decedent’s Spouse 80

APPENDIX B

Relevant Texas Probate Code Provisions

I. Section 37

“When a person (spouse) dies . . . all of his estate (the deceased’s spouse’s separate

property and undivided one-half interest in community property) . . . shall vest immediately (subject to Sec. 47) in the devisees or legatees of such estate . . . [or] in his heirs at law; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of the testator or intestate (does not mention surviving spouse’s debts). . . .” II. Section 156

“The community property subject to the sole or joint management, control and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse upon death (consistent with Family Code provisions). In addition, the interest that the deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt community property (the decedent’s one-half interest in the surviving spouse’s special community property) passes to his heirs or devisees charged with the debts which were enforceable against such deceased spouse prior to his or her death (inconsistent with Family Code provisions). . . .

III. Section 177