request for qualifications · request for qualifications responses must be submitted to the school...
[…] The Vendor will take such action with respect to any subcontract or purchase order as may be directed by the Secretary of Labor as a means of enforcing such provisions including sanctions for noncompliance: Provided, however, that in the event the Vendor becomes involved in, or is threatened with, litigation with a Subcontractor or Vendor as a result of such direction, the Vendor may request the United States to enter into such litigation to protect the interests of the United States.

65. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276C): The Vendor certifies that it is, and will continue to be, for the term of this contract in for compliance with the Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (40 U.S.C. 3145), as supplemented by Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR Part 3, “Vendors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act provides that each Vendor or sub recipient must be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he or she is otherwise entitled.