requirements for manufacturers of trailers
[…] The latest amendment (70FR14420) allows the option of including selected additional information on the placard, such as the following specified in Section S4.3 (d): “For full size spare tires, the statement “see above” may, at the manufacturer’s option replace the tire size designation. If no spare tire is provided, the word “none” must replace the tire size designation.” Also, for your information, Part 575 pertains to Consumer Information. On June 3, 2004, Section 575.6 (Requirements) was amended to delay the effective date from September 1, 2003 to September 1, 2005. Page 979 of the attached document states in 575.6: (a)(4) When a motor vehicle that has a GVWR of 10,000 pounds or less, except a motorcycle or low speed vehicle, and that is manufactured on or after September 1, 2005, is delivered to the first purchaser for purposes other than resale, the manufacturer shall provide to the purchaser, in writing in the English language and not less than 10 point type, a discussion of the items specified in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (v) of this section in the owner’s manual, or, if there is no owner’s manual, in a document. (a)(4)(i) – (v) is listed on page 978 and specifies the following items: Tire labeling, Recommended tire inflation pressure, Glossary of tire terminology, Tire care, and Vehicle load limits. 575.6, (a)(5)(ii) (1)-(3) on page 979 requires the verbatim statement in the owner’s manual, or if there is no owner’s manual, in a document: For trailers: “Steps for Determining Correct Load Limit…”

S4.3 Placard. Each vehicle, except for a trailer or incomplete vehicle, shall show the information specified in S4.3 (a) through (g), and may show, at the manufacturer’s option, the information specified in S4.3 (h) and (i) on a placard permanently affixed to the driver’s side B-pillar.