rescission in business transactions: how to fix … · another common example of backdating is the...
[…] (emphasis supplied) Inasmuch as shareholder consents cannot takeeffect under Colorado law unless and until the corporation receives sufficient consents to approve the action,approval of an action by shareholder consents that assigned an earlier effective date to the action would raise issuesdiscussed in this paper. The likely purpose of the statutory language is to permit a delayed effective date.10 TBOC § 6.052, C.R.S. §7-107-106, MBCA § 7.06, 8 Del. C. § 229 (“Whenever notice is required to be givenunder any provision of this chapter or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, a written waiver, signed by theperson entitled to notice, or a waiver by electronic transmission by the person entitled to notice, whether before orafter the time stated therein, shall be deemed equivalent to notice.”).11 IRC § 404(a)(6) permits a deduction for a contribution to a qualified plan if the deduction is made by the due date(including extensions) of the employer’s tax return; however, a contribution for a taxable year is deductible only ifmade to a plan that is existence by the last day of that