residential foreclosure benchbook - weidner law · pdf fileresidential . foreclosure . bench...
[…] judgments after default may be entered by the court at any time, but no judgment

may be entered against an infant or incompetent person unless represented . . . by a

. . . guardian” or the court has ordered that no representative is necessary.

Appointment of a Receiver

1. During a foreclosure, appointment of a receiver for condominium and

homeowners’ associations is governed by statute, although it may also be authorized

by association by-laws. Pay attention to notice issues and where and how notice is

given.

(a) Section 718.116(6)(c), Florida Statutes (2013), provides that the court in

its discretion may require the resident condominium unit owner to pay a reasonable

rental for the unit. During the “pendency of the foreclosure action, the association is

entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the rent.” Id.

(b) Similarly, section 720.3085(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2013), governs

homeowners’ associations. Post judgment, this section provides that the court may

require the parcel owner to pay a reasonable rent for the parcel. If the parcel is