residential foreclosure benchbook - weidner law · pdf fileresidential . foreclosure . bench...
[…] (2) Best practice for the affidavit would be to describe the chain of

custody and include the following, or efforts to locate the following:

• original principal balance;

• signators and date note executed;

• rate of interest;

• unpaid balance and default date;

• affiant status (must be banking representative with knowledge of the particular loan);

• indemnity language, precluding subsequent foreclosure judgment on the same note and holding borrower harmless

(3) Under section 702.015(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2013), “[a]dequate

protection as required under s. 673.3091(2) shall be provided before the entry of final

judgment.” Section 702.11, Florida Statutes (2013), establishes a reasonable means

26

Page 28: Residential Foreclosure Benchbook - Weidner Law · PDF fileRESIDENTIAL . FORECLOSURE . BENCH BOOK . June 2013 . ... The Foreclosure Complaint ... Affirmative Defenses