residential foreclosure benchbook - weidner law · pdf fileresidential . foreclosure . bench...
[…] rule 4-1.5(b)(1), Rules Regulating The Florida Bar. Of these, relevant factors, such as

the time and labor required, the customary fee in the locality for legal services of a

similar nature, and the experience and skill of the lawyer performing the service must

be examined. An award of attorney fees must be supported by expert evidence.

Palmetto Federal Savings and Loan Ass’n v. Day, 512 So. 2d 332 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987).

(1) Where there is a default judgment and the promissory note or

mortgage contains a provision for an award of attorney fees, section 702.065(2),

Florida Statutes (2013), provides that “it is not necessary for the court to hold a

hearing or adjudge the requested attorney’s fees to be reasonable if the fees do not

exceed 3 percent of the principal amount owed at the time of filing the complaint.”

This statutory provision confirms that “[s]uch fees constitute liquidated damages in

any proceeding to enforce the note or mortgage.”

(2) The judgment must contain findings as to an award of a

reasonable flat fee or the number of hours and the reasonable hourly rate. Fla.