residential mortgage issues in consumer bankruptcy · pdf fileresidential mortgage issues in...
[…] Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 565 (1980) 41 Hamm v. Ameriquest, 506 F. 3d 525 (7th Cir. 2007); but see e.g., Santos-Rodriguez v. Doral Mortgage Corp., 485 F.3d 12, 17 n.6 (1st Cir. 2007) 42 15 USC §1602(f) (1). A creditor is one who, “regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required” The term “regularly extends” is further defined in Regulation Z, 12 USC § 226.2 (17) note 3. This definition is highly important as a creditor must be involved in at least 5 times during the prior year for residential dwelling transactions in order to be within the scope of the regulation. 43 15 USC § 1603(3) exempts, “Credit transactions, other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer, in which the total amount financed exceeds $25,000.” 44 12 CFR § 226.18. The entire text is not quoted here. Suffice it to say that each disclosure is mandatory and they are enumerated from subparagraphs (a) through (r). 45 12 CFR §227.17. a) Form of disclosures.