resolving discovery disputes | katherine gallo, esq. · not authorize the introduction of hearsay...
[…] County of Alamedav. Moore, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th 1422, isdisapproved to the extent it is inconsistent withour opinion in the present case.

[***499] [**173] Respondent also refers toEvidence Code section 765 as authority to admit hearsaydeclarations as a means of presenting the testimony ofwitnesses under direct examination. That statute providesin pertinent part: "The court shall exercise reasonablecontrol over the mode of interrogation of a witness so asto make interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and aseffective for the ascertainment of the truth, as may be,and to protect the witness from undue harassment orembarrassment." (Evid. Code, § 765, subd. (a).)

(13) This provision never has been interpreted asaffording a basis for disregarding the statutory rules ofevidence or working a fundamental alteration in thenature of a trial.