resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-26-10 (c)(1), states, “The unclassified service shall include: One confidential assistant or secretary for each board, commission and elected officer and, when requested by the Governor, for each department head appointed by the Governor; …” Persons in the unclassified service can be terminated without cause, but are subject to all other benefits and restrictions applying to regular, classified merit system employees.

The initial compensation of an executive officer must be approved by the Personnel Board. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-6-6, states, “(b) Where some authority other than the Governor appoints such an officer or employee, the salary shall be fixed by the appointing authority with the approval of the Governor and the State Personnel Board”. Therefore, when appointing an executive officer, sufficient time must be allowed for the approval by the Personnel Board and the governor of the appointment and salary. Until that happens, the executive officer cannot receive a salary.