resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] 28

days after the effective date specified in subsection (c) of Section 41-22-6. In all other respects, the remainder of this chapter shall continue to apply to the proposed rule.” To Section 41-22-6, Act No. 291, Acts of Alabama 2015 adds (c)(5), which states “Each rule hereafter adopted is effective 45 days after filling with the Legislative Reference Service unless it is: A rule that takes effect upon adjournment of the next legislative session following completion of the appeal process as set forth in Section 41-22-23, if the Legislature fails to take action to disapprove the rule after approval by the Lieutenant Governor.” Section 41-22-22 was rewritten as follows: “The committee shall review all agency rules prior to their adoption. The committee shall have full access to all resources of the legislative department and all agencies thereof when conducting its review.” Lastly, there are many changes to Section 41-22-23 regarding the committee and the approval/disapproval and appeal processes. Please review that section of the APA for more information.