resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Additional audit procedures revealed the staff member was using the State-supplied cell phone in the operation of her privately-owned business. The Commission incurred charges of $938.19 during the period examined for calls exceeding the cellular telephone plan's allotted minutes. The employee reimbursed the Commission $938.19 for the cost of exceeding the allotted minutes. Upon notification of the staff member's usage of the cellular telephone, the Public Service Commission notified the State Ethics Commission of the circumstances. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-17 (a) provides, "Every governmental agency head shall within 10 days file reports with the Commission [State Ethics Commission] on any matters that come to his or her attention in his or her official capacity which constitute a violation of this chapter."”