resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] State v. Rose, 122 So. 225 at 238; but see dissent, State v. Rose, supra, at 239.”

• Attorney General Opinion 81-00450 states, “…We find, however, no provision which would permit the Board to administer a separate and different examination to licensees of other states. In addition to there being no statutory authorization for such a separate examination, it is quite likely that such an examination would violate the Due Process and Equal Protection clauses of the United States and Alabama constitutions.”

• From the Board of Polygraph Examiners: Section 34-25-21 states “(a) A person is qualified to receive a license as an examiner: (1) Who is at least 21 years of age; (2) Who is a citizen of the United States or, if not a citizen of the United States, who is a person who is legally present in the United States with appropriate documentation from the federal government;”

Initial Licensing • Creating Standards, Forms, and Procedures