resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Most agencies are required to operate through a fund within the State Treasury and to comply with the

Page 76: RESOURCE MANUAL - Department · State Laws State laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide original law where federal law defers to the state or does not address the issue

72

State Comptroller’s Fiscal Policy and Procedure Manual. However, some agencies are allowed to operate outside of the State Treasury through a bank checking account. Note, to operate from a checking account, an agency is specifically authorized in its enabling statutes. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-4-92, states, “All fees, receipts and income collected or received by any department, board, bureau, commission, agency or office or institution of the state shall be paid into the state treasury or deposited in an approved state depository.” Some examples are listed below, where agencies are allowed to maintain a checking account.

“…All money received by the board under this chapter shall be paid to and received

by the secretary-treasurer of the board.