resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] If the fee is not received, the payer is not qualified to be licensed. Also, an agency cannot receive partial payment, as it is not constitutional for an agency to extend credit.

o Credit Card Receipts

Below is a brief statement covering the acceptance of credits cards for payment of fees by agencies. The acceptance of credit cards allows persons to apply for an original license and for licensees to renew via the Internet. For further information on credit card receipts, refer to the complete section in the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-1-60 - Acceptance of credit card payments.

“…Any officer or unit of state government required or authorized to receive or collect any payments to state government may accept a credit card payment of the amount that is due. This section shall only apply to departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and authorities which are units of state government, and shall not apply to any departments, agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, or authorities which are units of county or municipal government and come under the provisions of Chapter 103 of Title 11.”

If your agency decides to accept credit cards, then your agency must adopt reasonable policies, rules, or regulations governing the acceptance of credit card payments, which are not in conflict with the law.