resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Attorney General Opinion 2004-29 opines the use of sick leave while on military leave is prohibited by the rules of the State Personnel Board.

Attorney General Opinions 2006-135, 2002-090, 96-207, 96-188, and 84-289 expand

on the items discussed above. Additional information on the impact of the federal law is obtained from the Employer

Support of the Guard and Reserve (ESGR), an agency within the office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, at 1-800-336-4590, or on line at www.esgr.org.

Act No. 258, Acts of Alabama 2017 amended the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 31-12-2 to read as follows: “(a) Whenever any active member of the Alabama National Guard, or a member of the national guard of another state who is employed in this state, in time of war,

Page 71: RESOURCE MANUAL - Department · State Laws State laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide original law where federal law defers to the state or does not address the issue

67

armed conflict, or emergency proclaimed by the Governor or by the President of the United States, shall be called or ordered to state active duty or federally funded duty for other than training, the provisions of the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA) and the federal Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act shall apply. (b) Those active members as defined in subsection (a) called or ordered to active duty for a period of 30 consecutive days or more shall be eligible for military differential pay pursuant to Section 31-12-5 and restoration of annual or sick leave pursuant to Section 31-12-8.” Longevity Pay

The Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 36-6-11, 36-6-12, and 36-21-3, govern longevity pay for State employees.