resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] (b) Those active members as defined in subsection (a) called or ordered to active duty for a period of 30 consecutive days or more shall be eligible for military differential pay pursuant to Section 31-12-5 and restoration of annual or sick leave pursuant to Section 31-12-8.” Longevity Pay

The Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 36-6-11, 36-6-12, and 36-21-3, govern longevity pay for State employees. Please note 36-6-11(a) states, “Each person employed by the State of Alabama, and all legislative personnel, officers or employees, including but not limited to Legislative Reference Service personnel, whether subject to the state Merit System or not, shall be entitled to and receive in a lump sum the first pay day of December each year…”.