resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] The Commission rules are voluminous and diverse causing difficulties in filing them with the Legislative Reference Service.”

o Meetings Public notice of meetings was not posted on the Secretary of State’s website Voting with less than a quorum present Meetings were not held according to the law Executive sessions were held

“The Board did not promptly post notice of its upcoming meetings as required by the State’s Open Meetings Act. State law in the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25A-3(b) requires the Board to post notice of its meetings, “as soon as practicable [reasonably capable of being accomplished] after the meeting is called and in no event less than 24 hours before the meeting is scheduled to begin…” The next meeting of the Board is routinely announced at the close of the current meeting. The number of days between announcement and posting of the next meeting ranged from 20 days to 110 days, with an average of 58 days.”