resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] In addition, the agency can bring the matter before the courts.

o Grounds For Action Disciplinary actions are based upon the grounds for disciplinary action authorized by law. Usually, statutes provide a board can bring disciplinary actions based upon any violations of the board’s enabling statutes; however, if the statutes provide specific grounds for disciplinary action, the board cannot bring disciplinary actions based upon any other grounds.

o Notification of Suspension or Revocation of License Alabama’s Administrative Procedure Act in the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-22-19(c), states, “No revocation, suspension, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by certified mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.”