resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] • Communication with Complainants Complainants should be kept informed of the progress and final disposition of their complaints. A frequent condition reported to the Sunset Committee by the Examiners of Public Accounts is complainants do not receive any information about their complaint’s status/resolution after they are made.

• Non-Licensed Practitioner

o In Alabama, actions against non-licensed practitioners are normally reserved for the courts, not the regulatory boards. However, the regulatory boards can bring the matter to the courts. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 6-6-503 states, “The unauthorized or unlawful practice of any profession, occupation or calling by any person, firm, or corporation may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction on complaint brought in the name of any public body or officer having authority conferred by statute to regulate or to license the activity engaged in by such person, firm, or corporation.” Enabling statutes normally include prohibition of unlicensed practice, with attached criminal penalties. These penalties are reserved for the courts upon a finding of guilt.