resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Some agencies are now opting to also use testing accomplished by independent testing services. The licensing agency may require the applicant to pay an examination fee directly to the testing company, as discussed in Attorney General Opinion 86-088, but may not establish a lower fee for applicants who take national board examinations. See Attorney General Opinion 87-242 for more information.

Renewal of License • License Renewal, Expiration, and Grace Period

The Administrative Procedure Act, Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-22-19(b), states, “When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.”

o Renewal Date – The license renewal date is normally set by statute and is the due date

for receiving applications for renewal. Renewal is normally considered delinquent after that date.