resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] o Notice of Representation for Fee

The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-10, states, “If a public official or public employee ...represents a client or constituent for a fee before any…regulatory body…notice of the representation shall be given within 10 days after the first day of the appearance. Notice shall be filed with the commission in the manner prescribed by it…”

o Notice of Contract The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-11, states, “Unless exempt pursuant to Alabama competitive bid laws … no public official or public employee, … shall enter into any contract to provide goods… unless the contract has been awarded through a process of competitive bidding … All such contract awards shall be made as a result of original bid takings… A copy of each contract, regardless of the amount … shall be filed with the commission within 10 days after the contract has been entered into.”