resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Click “Records Storage” on the “Publications” page.

o Administrative Procedure Act Index of Formal Orders The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-22-4(a)(4), requires all agencies to comply with the State’s Administrative Procedure Act to make available for public inspection and copying, at cost, an index by name and subject of all final orders, decisions, and opinions which are issued after October 1, 1982, except those expressly made confidential or privileged by statute or order of the court.

Records Disposition Authority The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 41-13-21, states, “No state officer or agency head shall cause any state record to be destroyed or otherwise disposed of without first obtaining approval of the State Records Commission…” Section 41-13-1 defines “public record” as “all written, typed or printed books, papers, letters, documents and maps made or received in pursuance of law by the public officers of the state, counties, municipalities and other subdivisions of government in the transactions of public business ....” To ensure State records are appropriately preserved, the State Records Commission requires State agencies to prepare, adopt, and approve a records disposition authority, or RDA. The RDA will list all records of the agency and detail a destruction schedule for them, depending on the