resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] “(c) The board shall consist of nine members to be appointed by the Governor. One member shall be appointed from each congressional district, and there shall be two at-large members who shall be appointed from within the state.” (Code of Alabama 1975, Section 34-36-4(c)) [Electrical Contractors Board]

Must reside in the State for a specific period of time prior to serving “…consisting of …members who shall be citizens of the United States and residents of the state for at least two years prior to appointment….” (Code of Alabama 1975, Section 34-25-4(a)) [Polygraph Examiners Board]

• Mandated Professional Qualifications Professional members must usually meet education and experience requirements.

“…all of whom shall have been engaged for a period of four consecutive years in their profession as polygraph examiners prior to appointment to the board and engaged at the time of appointment as an active polygraph examiner…” (Code of Alabama 1975, Section 34-25-4(a)) [Polygraph Examiners Board] “…a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school or college, which required actual attendance in the school as a prerequisite to graduation; currently engaged in the clinical practice of chiropractic and has been engaged in