resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Additionally, appropriate techniques and procedures, including examinations and investigations, for determining whether an individual meets the required standards should be developed and applied.

• Social Security Number on Forms Federal law and the Code of Alabama 1975 require all applicants for the issuance or renewal of a license, certificate, or permit to provide their social security numbers to the licensing agency. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 30-3-194, states, “Any agency charged with the administration of any law concerning the issuance of a license, certificate, permit … to engage in a profession, occupation, … shall require all applicants for issuance of the license, certificate, permit, or other authorization to provide the applicant's Social Security number…” These requirements are mandated by the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (P.L. 104-193).