resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] Since the exact amount is not stated in the law, the Board becomes responsible for setting the fee amounts. Setting the fee amounts creates a Board policy, which meets the definition of an administrative rule, which is required to be adopted and executed by the Board in accordance with procedures provided in the State’s Administrative Procedure Act in order to be valid and enforceable. The executive assistant stated the charge for producing a paper copy of the roster would be $0.25 per page, but the policy was not adopted as an administrative rule. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 34-41-16 states, “Copies of this roster shall be made available to the public upon request and payment of a reasonable fee.” The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 34-41-12(d) states, “A new license to replace any license lost, destroyed, or mutilated may be issued subject to the rules of the Board and payment of a fee established by the Board.”