resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] monthly retirement compensation paid to the retiree, does not exceed the gross monthly compensation paid to the retiree on the date of retirement.

Page 25: RESOURCE MANUAL - Department · State Laws State laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide original law where federal law defers to the state or does not address the issue

21

(4) The contract is submitted to and approved by the Director of the Ethics Commission as satisfying the above conditions prior to the date the retiree begins work under the contract.”

o Notice of Representation for Fee

The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-10, states, “If a public official or public employee ...represents a client or constituent for a fee before any…regulatory body…notice of the representation shall be given within 10 days after the first day of the appearance. Notice shall be filed with the commission in the manner prescribed by it…”