resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] o Notice of Contract The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-11, states, “Unless exempt pursuant to Alabama competitive bid laws … no public official or public employee, … shall enter into any contract to provide goods… unless the contract has been awarded through a process of competitive bidding … All such contract awards shall be made as a result of original bid takings… A copy of each contract, regardless of the amount … shall be filed with the commission within 10 days after the contract has been entered into.”

o Bribes and Solicitations The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-12, states, “No person shall offer or give to a member or employee of a governmental agency, board, or commission … and no member or employee of a regulatory body, shall solicit or accept a thing of value … other than in the ordinary course of business…”

o Statements of Economic Interest The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-14, provides for the filing of a statement of economic interest by certain persons no later than April 30 of each year covering the period of the preceding calendar year.