resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] The section entitles employees to military leaves of absence from civil duties and occupations on all days engaged in field or coast defense or other training or service ordered under the National Defense Act, or federal laws governing the United States reserves, without loss of pay, time, efficiency rating, annual vacation, or sick leave. The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-26-31, states, “Upon the application in writing of any such person, which application shall be directed to and filed with the state director of personnel, the state personnel board shall enter upon its minutes an order or memorandum granting to such applicant an indefinite leave of absence for such length of time as such applicant shall honorably serve in any of the armed forces of the United States.” Therefore, if an employee is on continuous active duty status for more than 168 hours, on January 1 of each year, the employee is entitled to an additional 168 hours of military leave. The employee need not return to the job to be entitled to the leave.