resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] No such exemption is provided for employees of the boards. According to Attorney General’s Opinion 2006-061, it is a conflict of interest for a board member to be employed by his or

Page 27: RESOURCE MANUAL - Department · State Laws State laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide original law where federal law defers to the state or does not address the issue

23

her board. A board member may handle the administrative duties of the board without compensation other than as allowed by law. “Business with Which Associated” Defined The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-25-1(2), defines “business with which he is associated” as, “Any business of which the person or a member of his family is an officer, owner, partner, board of director member, employee or holder of more than five percent of the fair market value of the business.” For example, an employee of a board licensing a business with a spouse working for that business - there is a potential violation of the Ethics Law. The Ethics Law should also be reviewed for the definition of “family”. It changes depending on position in state government.