resource manual - department · state laws state laws restate or clarify federal laws or provide...
[…] 68

According to the Code of Alabama 1975, Section 36-21-8, certain law enforcement officers shall receive, without cost, his or her badge and pistol as part of his or her retirement benefit. Agencies include the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Forestry Commission, Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center, Department of Public Safety, Capitol Police, and other agencies employing officers who are required to be Peace Officers Standards and Training Commission-certified.

State Employee Health Insurance

The Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 36-29-1 through 36-29-30, establishes the State Employees’ Health Insurance Plan. Section 36-29-1(3) defines “employee” as “a person who works full time for the State of Alabama or for a county health department and who receives his full compensation on a monthly basis through means of a State warrant drawn upon the State Treasury…and any person employed part time by the State of Alabama on a wage and hourly basis, excluding fee compensation and other like arrangements, shall be included in the definition of employee as defined in this chapter provided such person shall agree to have deducted from his or her hourly wage, as