response to comments february 15, 2005, the state of idaho issued a final clean water act section...
[…] However, federal regulations make it clear the “reasonable and prudent measures” are limited in scope. Furthermore, the Services are only allowed to recommend discretionary conservation measures.

Potlatch believes that changes need to be made to the Fact Sheet to describe the consultation process as described in the regulations and so that Potlatch is given full due process in this regulatory arena.

Response: The Fact Sheet is a final document that accompanies the draft permit. EPA agrees with Potlatch that, under 50 CFR 402.14(i)(2), reasonable and prudent measures "cannot alter the basic design, location, scope, duration or timing of the action and may involve only minor changes." However, this regulation specifies what NOAA Fisheries and USFWS can propose as reasonable and prudent measures and does not alter EPA's responsibility to incorporate reasonable and prudent measures in the final permit.