response to comments february 15, 2005, the state of idaho issued a final clean water act section...
[…] This regulation outlines the State's enforcement discretion with respect to exceedances of water quality standards. It says that the State will not consider an exceedance of the temperature criteria to be a violation of its water quality standards under certain circumstances. As such, it is an implementation policy and not a water quality standard under 40 CFR 131.2(i) and does not change the underlying criteria.

Federal regulations at 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1)(i) require that limits be included in permits for pollutants that ". . . are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard . . ." This requirement applies regardless of whether the excursion is considered a violation of State law, subject to enforcement or citizen suit.