response to comments february 15, 2005, the state of idaho issued a final clean water act section...
[…] The State authorizes compliance schedules through its Section 401 certifications of NPDES permits. The State determines the appropriate interim limits and the duration of the compliance schedule. Interim effluent limits must be as stringent as the limits in the previous permit. The interim limits for BOD5 are equal to the previous effluent limits. These interim limits are effective for a period of five years from the effective date of the permit as required by Idaho’s 401 certification.

The federal regulation at 40 CFR 122.47(a)(3)(ii) states that “if the time necessary for completion of any interim requirement (of a compliance schedule)…is more than 1 year and is not readily divisible into stages for completion, the permit shall specify interim dates for the submission of reports of progress toward completion of the interim requirements and indicate a projected completion date.” Because the implementation of the preferred alternative is expected to take more than one year and it is not readily divisible into stages, the compliance schedule requires annual progress reports on the implementation of the preferred alternative.

102