responses by the federal communications commission to ... · 623 responses by the federal...
[…] WorldCom as nondominant and not subject to rate regulations.114

Conversely, certain FCC accounting standards and reporting requirements

were applicable to carriers like WorldCom, and the FCC staff audited

nondominant carriers for certain purposes.

Historically, the FCC’s telecommunications accounting standards and

audits were directed primarily at verifying carriers’ costs for purposes of determining whether carriers’ rates were just, reasonable, and

nondiscriminatory.115

In 2000, the FCC revised its accounting requirements

for dominant, incumbent local exchange carriers.116

The FCC sought to

111. 47 C.F.R. § 1.785(b) (1993), § 43.21(b)–(c) (2002).

112. 47 U.S.C. § 218 authorizes the FCC to “obtain from [] carriers . . . full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”