restoring balance in insurance litigation
[…] Recent Case Law Developments on AOBs A series of 2015 Florida state court cases illustrates the growing problems associated with AOBs, particularly their use by certain service providers, and that these problems are best addressed by the Florida Legislature.

In Accident Cleaners, Inc. v. Universal Insurance Co.,47 the Fifth District Court of Appeal held that an assignee of a homeowner’s insurance policy could bring a breach of contract claim under Section 627.405, Florida Statutes, even though the assignee had no insurable interest in the home at the time of loss.48 Section 627.405 provides that “[n]o contract of insurance of property . . . shall be enforceable . . . . except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as of the time of the loss.”49 The court rejected the insurer’s argument that the assignee did not have an insurable interest at the time of the loss since the policy had been assigned only post loss.