rethinking the increased focus on penal measures in
[…] s0 Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to

Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism (USA PATRIOT) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, 115Stat. 272 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8, 15, 18, 22, 31, 42, 49, 50 U.S.C.(2006)).

s Vandenberg, supra note 66, at 621 (quoting David Cole, Enemy Aliens, 54 STAN. L.REv. 953, 966 (2002)).

12 USA PATRIOT Act of 2001 § 412, 115 Stat. at 351 (codified as amended at 8U.S.C.A. § 1226(a)(3)).

3Id. § 411, 115 Stat. at 346 (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)). The USAPATRIOT Act defines association with a terrorist organization as engagement or intendedengagement "solely, principally, or incidentally in activities that could endanger the welfare,safety, or security of the United States." Id. (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C.A.§ 11 82(a)(3)(B)(iii)) (emphasis added).

84 Vandenberg, supra note 66, at 623.85 See Jennifer M. Chac6n, Commentary, Unsecured Borders: Immigration Restrictions,