retroactivity and the fraud enforcement and recovery act of 2009
[…] It thus avoids the rule against redundancy.

b) Reading Claims as Part of the Whole Statute

When FCA uses claims in its technical sense, it is clear from context that it is being used as such and is often embedded in a phrase such as “false or fraudulent claim.” For example, the key liability provisions § 3729(a)(1)(A)–(B) use the phrase “false or fraudulent claim” when specifying the proscribed behavior.249 Similarly, § 3729(a)(2)(A) includes the phrase “false claims violations.”250 Claims appears throughout § 3733 in the phrases “false claims investigation,” “false claims law,” or “false claims act.”251 Of course, the word also appears in the Definitions section, § 3729(b)(2).252

246. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3730(a) (2006) (“[T]he Attorney General may bring a civil action under this section . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also id. § 3730(b)(3) (“The defendant shall not be required to respond to any complaint filed under this section . . . .” (emphasis added)). 247. See infra Part VI.A.2.b. 248. See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 281–82 (9th ed. 2009) (“claim, n. 1. The aggregate of operative