review of general excise and use tax exemptions and...
[…] b. We also recommend that DoTax require claimants to report amounts claimed for aircraft servicing and maintenance separately from amounts claimed for maintenance facility construction. Currently, the data is aggregated and not tracked by activity. Discrete exemption data would help legislators and the public better understand how the exemptions are used and whether they are effectively achieving policy goals in this area.

8. Section 237-13(3)(C) – Exemption for reimbursements made to federal cost-plus contractors:

Under the statute, a taxpayer making a sale to a federal cost-plus contractor using this exclusion shall certify to DoTax that the taxpayer is “taxable with respect to the gross proceeds of the sale, and that the taxpayer elects to have the tax on gross income computed the same as upon a sale to the state government.”

DoTax’s instructions for the Schedule GE form pertaining to federal cost-plus contractors appear to be inconsistent with requirements contained in the statute. The instructions state the following (highlighted), applying the certification requirement to the contractor, not the taxpayer: