review of u.s. ocean and coastal law: the evolution of ocean
[…] Organotin Antifouling Paint Control Act The Organotin Antifouling Paint Control Act of 1988,239 among other provisions, prohibits the application of antifouling paints containing organotin (tributyltin or TBT) on vessels that are 25 meters or less in length, 232 Id. § 1406. 233 Id. § 9607. 234 Id. § 9601(14) (stating that the term hazardous substance “does not include petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is not otherwise specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance” in accordance with CERCLA). 235 33 U.S.C. § 2701(23) (defining oil as not including “any substance which is specifically listed or designated as a hazardous substance” under CERCLA). 236 See generally L. Bacher, Jr., When Oil is Not Oil: An Analysis of CERCLA’s Petroleum Exclusion in the Context