review of u.s. ocean and coastal law: the evolution of ocean
[…] Unidentified Wrecked & Abandoned Vessel, 817 F. Supp. 953, 961 (M.D. Fla. 1993). 3 Treasure Salvors, Inc. v. Unidentified Wrecked & Abandoned Sailing Vessel, 569 F.2d 330, 337 (5th Cir. 1978). 4 43 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2106. 5 See id. § 2101. 6 Id. § 2105(a). The term embedded is defined by the Act to mean “firmly affixed in the submerged lands or in coralline formations such that the use of tools of excavation is required in order to move the bottom sediments to gain access to the shipwreck, its cargo, and any part thereof.” Id. § 2102. 7 Id. § 2105(c). 8 See id. § 2105(d). 9 Id. § 2105(b). 10 See id. 11 See id. § 2106(a) (“The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.”). 12 California v. Deep Sea Research, 523 U.S. 491, 508 (1998). 13 43 U.S.C. § 2103(a).

Page 125: Review of U.S. Ocean and Coastal Law: The Evolution of Ocean

Appendix 6 Review of U.S. Ocean and Coastal Law

Chapter 6: Other Uses of the EEZ 117