review of u.s. ocean and coastal law: the evolution of ocean
[…] 85 Id. § 1855(b)(3)-(4). 86 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(A). 87 16 U.S.C. § 1852(b)(2)(B). 88 Nominees, appointees, and voting members of the RFMCs must disclose financial interests of themselves, their immediate family or partner, and any organization with which the council member has a position as “an officer, director, trustee, partner, or employee.” 16 U.S.C. § 1852(j). 89 The Act requires that a council member may “not vote on a Council decision which would have a significant and predictable effect on such financial interest.” Id. 90 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). 91 16 U.S.C. § 1802(29).

Page 57: Review of U.S. Ocean and Coastal Law: The Evolution of Ocean

Appendix 6 Review of U.S. Ocean and Coastal Law

Chapter 3: Living Marine Resources 49