review of u.s. ocean and coastal law: the evolution of ocean
[…] The term embedded is defined by the Act to mean “firmly affixed in the submerged lands or in coralline formations such that the use of tools of excavation is required in order to move the bottom sediments to gain access to the shipwreck, its cargo, and any part thereof.” Id. § 2102. 7 Id. § 2105(c). 8 See id. § 2105(d). 9 Id. § 2105(b). 10 See id. 11 See id. § 2106(a) (“The law of salvage and the law of finds shall not apply to abandoned shipwrecks to which section 2105 of this title applies.”). 12 California v. Deep Sea Research, 523 U.S. 491, 508 (1998). 13 43 U.S.C. § 2103(a).

Page 125: Review of U.S. Ocean and Coastal Law: The Evolution of Ocean

Appendix 6 Review of U.S. Ocean and Coastal Law

Chapter 6: Other Uses of the EEZ 117

Preservation Fund “for the study, interpretation, protection, and preservation of historic shipwrecks and properties.”14 To assist states in meeting the ASA’s goals, the Secretary of the Interior, through the National Park Service, is to publish guidelines for: maximizing the enhancement of shipwrecks as cultural resources; fostering partnerships among sport divers, archaeologists, salvors, and other interests