review of u.s. ocean and coastal law: the evolution of ocean
[…] 14 Id. § 2103(b). 15 Id. § 2104. 16 16 U.S.C. §§ 470 et seq. 17 Id. § 470(b)(2). 18 Id. § 470(f). The National Register of Historic Places is a list maintained by DOI “of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archaeology, engineering, and culture.” Id. § 470a(a)(1)(A). 19 Id. § 470h-2(a)(1). 20 Minerals Management Service, Environmental Program, National Historic Preservation Act, available at www.mms.gov/eppd/compliance/nhpa/ (accessed May 14, 2004). 21 See, e.g., 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.194, 250.203(b)(15), 250.203(o), 250.204(b)(8)(v)(A), 250.204(s) & 250.1007. By way of example, 30 C.F.R. § 250.194(c) holds: “If you [OCS lessee or permittee] discover any archaeological resource while conducting operations in the lease area, you must immediately halt operations within the area of the discovery and report the discovery to the Regional Director. If investigations determine that the resource is significant, the Regional Director will tell you how to protect it.” 22 E.g.