revised findings - california...3-18-0650 (harbaugh sfd) 2 (for additions). commissioners who are...
[…] To address these concerns, Special Condition 2 requires that these impacts be contained through construction parameters that limit construction and staging activities to areas that will minimize impacts to coastal resources, require good construction housekeeping practices, and require erosion and sediment controls and other best management practices. As conditioned, the project is consistent with the above referenced policies regarding protection of marine resources and offshore habitat.

F. CULTURAL RESOURCES Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states:

Section 30244. Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Although not the standard of review, the LCP implements the Coastal Act through the Carmel Area LUP as well as its implementing measures and countywide implementing measures, including:

2.8.2 Key Policy