revised november 16, 2009 in the united … · in the united states court of appeals for the fifth...
[…] Specifically, Congress declaredin the McCarran–Ferguson Act that it intended to create a default rulepreserving a state-by-state scheme for regulating insurance and providing thatcongressional silence on insurance regulation must not be interpreted topreempt state law. § 1011 (“Congress hereby declares that the continuedregulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is inthe public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not beconstrued to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such businessby the several States.”). The provision of the McCarran–Ferguson Act at issuein this case provides:

No. 06-30262

24 Congress has prescribed rules of statutory construction in other statutes as well.