revised november 16, 2009 in the united … · in the united states court of appeals for the fifth...
[…] 15

consider it reasonable to construe the term “Act of Congress” in theMcCarran–Ferguson Act as an indication of congressional intent to permit statelaw to preempt implemented, non-self-executing treaty provisions but not topreempt self-executing treaty provisions.

Our conclusion that Congress did not intend the term “Act of Congress,”as used in the McCarran–Ferguson Act, to reach a treaty such as the Conventionis buttressed by the terms of the Convention Act. When Congress amended theFAA in 1970 to include provisions that dealt with the Convention, it provided in9 U.S.C. § 203, that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shallbe deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” This is adirect indication that Congress thought that for jurisdictional purposes, anaction falling under the Convention arose not only under the laws of the UnitedStates but also under treaties of the United States.