revision of uniform commercial code article 9 – …
[…] This is19consistent with international letter-of-credit practice and provides finality to20payments made to recognized assignees of letter-of-credit proceeds. If an issuer or21nominated person recognizes multiple security interests in a letter-of-credit right,22resulting in multiple parties having control (Section 9-107), under paragraph (1)(B)23the security interests rank according to the time of obtaining control.24

3. Transferee Beneficiaries. Paragraph (2) confirms that a transferee25beneficiary’s rights are paramount under Section 5-114(e), which provides that the26“[r]ights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person are independent of the27beneficiary’s assignment of the proceeds of a letter of credit and are superior to the28assignee’s right to the proceeds.” Arguably, paragraph (2) is unnecessary and the29

Page 203: REVISION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 9 – …

193