revision of uniform commercial code article 9 – …
[…] except that Sections 9-315 and 9-322 apply with respect to proceeds and priorities20

in proceeds.21

Reporters’ Comments22

Page 84: REVISION OF UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE ARTICLE 9 – …

74

1. Source. Former Sections 9-102 and 9-104.1

2. Basic Scope Provision. Subsection (a)(1) derives from former Section29-102(1) and (2). These subsections have been combined and shortened. No3change in meaning is intended.4

3. Agricultural Liens. Subsection (a)(2) is new. It expands the scope of5this Article to cover agricultural liens, as defined in Section 9-102.6

4. Sales of Payment Intangibles, Promissory Notes, and Other7Receivables. Subsection (a)(3) expands the scope of Article 9 by including the sale8of a “payment intangible” (defined in Section 9-102 as “a general intangible under9which the account debtor’s principal obligation is a monetary obligation”) and a10“promissory note” (also defined in Section 9-102). To a considerable extent, this11Article affords these transactions treatment identical to that given sales of accounts12and chattel paper.