rhode island laws pertaining to surveying and …
[…] the same to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns,

(4) That the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns shall at all times after the delivery of

such deed peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the granted premises, and

(5) That the grantor will, and his or her heirs, executors, and administrators shall, warrant

and defend the granted premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns forever

against the lawful claims and demands of all persons. History of Section.

(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-15.)

§ 34-11-16 Meaning of warranty covenants. – In any conveyance of real estate the

words "with warranty covenants" shall have the full force, meaning, and effect of the

following words: "The grantor, for himself or herself and for his or her heirs, executors and

administrators, covenants with the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns, that he or she is

lawfully seised in fee simple of the granted premises; that the premises are free from all

incumbrances; that he or she has good right, full power and lawful authority to sell and

convey the premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns; that the grantee and his

or her heirs and assigns shall at all times hereafter peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the

granted premises; and that the grantor will, and his or her heirs, executors and

administrators shall, warrant and defend the premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and

assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons." History of Section.

(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-16.)

§ 34-11-17 Effect of quitclaim deed. – A deed substantially following the form entitled

"Quitclaim Deed" shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee