rhode island laws pertaining to surveying and …
[…] (3) That he or she has then good right, full power, and lawful authority to sell and convey
the same to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns,
(4) That the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns shall at all times after the delivery of
such deed peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the granted premises, and
(5) That the grantor will, and his or her heirs, executors, and administrators shall, warrant
and defend the granted premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns forever
against the lawful claims and demands of all persons. History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 3; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 3; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-15.)
§ 34-11-16 Meaning of warranty covenants. – In any conveyance of real estate the
words "with warranty covenants" shall have the full force, meaning, and effect of the
following words: "The grantor, for himself or herself and for his or her heirs, executors and
administrators, covenants with the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns, that he or she is
lawfully seised in fee simple of the granted premises; that the premises are free from all
incumbrances; that he or she has good right, full power and lawful authority to sell and
convey the premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and assigns; that the grantee and his
or her heirs and assigns shall at all times hereafter peaceably and quietly have and enjoy the
granted premises; and that the grantor will, and his or her heirs, executors and
administrators shall, warrant and defend the premises to the grantee and his or her heirs and
assigns forever against the lawful claims and demands of all persons." History of Section.
(P.L. 1927, ch. 1056, § 9; G.L. 1938, ch. 436, § 8; G.L. 1956, § 34-11-16.)
§ 34-11-17 Effect of quitclaim deed. – A deed substantially following the form entitled
"Quitclaim Deed" shall, when duly executed, have the force and effect of a deed in fee