rice v. rehner, 463 u.s. 713 (1983)
[…] Lindsey, 133 Wash.140, 233 P. 327 (1925), which upheld a conviction of a non-Indian operating adistillery on reservation land. The court concluded that state law was applicablebecause "no personal or property right of an Indian, tribal or non-tribal, [was]involved in the action," id., at 144, 233 P., at 328, relying on this Court'sdecision in Draper v. United States, 164 U.S. 240, 17 S.Ct. 107, 41 L.Ed. 419(1896).

Section 1161 provides:

"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of this title,shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act ortransaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction isin conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transactionoccurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction oversuch area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, andpublished in the Federal Register."

The sections cross-referenced in § 1161 prohibit the distribution of alcoholicbeverages to Indians and the possession of alcoholic beverages in Indiancountry, and establish procedures for enforcing these prohibitions.