rice v. rehner, 463 u.s. 713 (1983)
[…] There is some confusion among the parties and amici as to whether the courtbelow held that the tribes had exclusive jurisdiction over the licensing anddistribution of liquor on reservations irrespective of the identity of the vendor.Although we acknowledge that the decision below is somewhat ambiguous inthis respect, we construe the opinion as applying only to vendors, like Rehner,who are members of the governing tribe.

The California licensing scheme is found in Cal Bus. & Prof.Code Ann. §§23000 et seq. (West).

Section 1161 provides:

"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of this title,shall not apply within any area that is not Indian country, nor to any act ortransaction within any area of Indian country provided such act or transaction isin conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act or transactionoccurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction oversuch area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, andpublished in the Federal Register."

Rehner appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, and, before athree-judge panel of that court rendered a decision on the appeal, two morecases arose presenting similar issues.