rice v. rehner, 463 u.s. 713 (1983)
[…] Arizona State Tax Comm'n, 411 U.S. 164, 170-171, 93 S.Ct.1257, 1261, 36 L.Ed.2d 129 (1973), quoting U.S. Department of the Interior,

Page 18: Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713 (1983)

Federal Indian Law 845 (1958); Bryan v. Itasca County, 426 U.S. 373, 376, n.2, 96 S.Ct. 2102, 2105, n. 2, 48 L.Ed.2d 710 (1976). In cases where a Stateseeks to assert regulatory authority, the Court has required far more than a merereference to state law in a federal statute. In Bryan v. Itasca County, forexample, the Court refused to find a grant of regulatory authority in § 4(a) ofPub.L. 280, 67 Stat. 589, 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a), which provides that a State's"civil laws . . . that are of general application to private persons or privateproperty shall have the same force and effect within . . . Indian country as theyhave elsewhere."