rice v. rehner, 463 u.s. 713 (1983)
[…] The Court correctly notes that States werepermitted, and in some instances required, to enforce these federal prohibitionsthrough their own criminal laws. Ante, at 723-724, and nn. 9-10. But thesources cited by the Court do not even suggest that the States had independentauthority to decide who might sell liquor in Indian country, or to imposeregulations in addition to those found in federal law.2

47 The only possible source of State authority to regulate liquor sales, and thesource upon which the Court ultimately relies, is 18 U.S.C. § 1161. This statuteprovides that various federal criminal prohibitions against the sale of liquor inIndian country shall not apply to sales "in conformity both with the laws of theState . . . and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdictionover [the] area . . ."3 Section 1161 operates as "local-option legislation allowingIndian tribes, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, to regulate theintroduction of liquor into Indian country, so long as state law [is] not violated."United States v.