richard lee brown, et al., : : civil action no. · 9/18/2020  · (brown decl. at ¶ 5.) case...
[…] Fed. Reg. at 55296. But processing evictions under state law is undoubtedly a lawful

exercise of the states’ legislative judgment. And it is certainly not criminal in the

eyes of Congress. Vesting unilateral authority to say otherwise and imprison citizens

for following state law based on the thinnest reed of being “necessary” for disease

control violates lenity. See Wright, 607 F.3d at 719 (Pryor, J., concurring).

Even if the provisions could be read so broadly as to allow the Order, CDC’s

actions fail the textual limit of being “reasonably necessary.” Section 70.2 requires

CDC to first determine that “measures taken by health authorities of any State … are

insufficient to prevent the spread of any of the communicable diseases from such

State.” But CDC’s findings are woefully inadequate. CDC relies on the outlandish

leap in imagination that because “mass evictions” and “homelessness” might

increase the likelihood of COVID-19 infection then allowing any number of