richard lee brown, et al., : : civil action no. · 9/18/2020  · (brown decl. at ¶ 5.) case...
[…] Reasoned

decisionmaking requires the agency to “examine the relevant data” and precludes

the agency from offering “an explanation ... that runs counter to the evidence before

the agency.” Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 43

The CDC Order is arbitrary and capricious because it is not supported by a

rational determination drawn from substantial evidence. As a threshold, CDC has

not met its baseline obligation of showing that local jurisdictions are taking

“insufficient” measures to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Recall that 42 C.F.R.

§ 70.2 purports to grant authority to CDC when the agency “determines that the

measures taken by health authorities of any State … are insufficient to prevent the

spread of any of the communicable diseases[.]” But CDC hardly bothers to suggest

Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 15-1 Filed 09/18/20 Page 25 of 41

Page 26: RICHARD LEE BROWN, ET AL., : : CIVIL ACTION NO. · 9/18/2020  · (Brown Decl. at ¶ 5.) Case 1:20-cv-03702-JPB Document 15-1 Filed 09/18/20 Page 2 of 41. 3 Mr. Brown’s tenant has

26